?
Solved

Multi-Media Player Wanted

Posted on 2003-02-22
18
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've recently downloaded several media files. Some of them will not play. I found out I needed DIVX to play some of them. I got that and some play fine.

Now I've got some others that will not play and I have no idea why. I'm thinking there must be ANOTHER format out there and I need some software to play it. The file contans this statment "[SVCD]-Disk-1.MPG" The file is a full lingth movie 825MB large.

When I click on the file it opens Windows media player (version 9.00) then it says "Contacting". Lastly, a box pops up saying something is wrong with the file type.

Here is the question:
Is there a multi-media player out there that will play everything? Quicktime, MPGs, ie, almost everying?
If not, is there something I need to play the file I listed above?

Thanks,
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:dannycreech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 8000456
QuickTime plays most formats out of the box. For things like DivX and its gazillion variants you can get plugins. Anything with an MPG extension SHOULD play fine in QuickTime unless there is something really wrong with the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gambit32
gambit32 earned 300 total points
ID: 8004162
If it's an SVCD file, you need some sort of DVD playing software on your computer.  I know for a fact that WinDVD will work and play SVCD files on your computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartV
ID: 8004442
SVCD uses mpeg2 encoding - as gambit says you need some form of dvd playing software on your system.

Because of the licensing issues with mpeg2, it does not normally come free with windows media, quicktime, real etc.

Hope this helps  

Stuart
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 8011132
gambit32, looks like you'll get it.

However, I would still like to know what is the best player out there as far as playing the MOST different types of file formats?

Thanks,
Danny
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8011255
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 8045323
Try throttlebox.  You can get it free from throttlebox.com

E
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 8046333
spanky302  I went to:
www.throttlebox.com  and it said it was a bad web address.

Danny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 8047903
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackarmy
ID: 8439746

Try This
 
Blaze Media Pro 4.1

Publisher's Description  
This all-in-one media player, converter, editor, and recorder features audio and data CD/DVD recording, video capture, video creation/combining/extraction, video editing, batch video processing, media management, audio merge, MusicID audio recognition, lyrics search, and more. The audio content of video files can be extracted and saved to sound files, and frames can also be extracted to image files in batch mode. Video files can be created from still frame images and/or other videos. Supported conversions include: CD to WAV, CD to MP3, CD to WMA, CD to OGG, WAV to MP3, MP3 to WAV, WAV/MP3 to WMA, WMA to WAV/MP3, WAV/MP3 to OGG, OGG to WAV/MP3, WAV/MP3/WMA/OGG to CD burning, and two-way video conversions among MPEG-1, MPEG-2, AVI, WMV, and FLIC. MPEG conversion options are available for VCD, SVCD, and DVD-compliant output. Video editing is available for AVI (uncompressed), AVI (compressed using any available codec), MPEG-1, MPEG-2, WMV, and ASF. Comprehensive video editing operations are provided (copy, cut, paste, delete, crop, resize, rotate, mirror, flip, trim, and so on).
In addition, an extensive list of more than 30 effects and color adjustment operations allow for powerful video enhancement and alternation. WAV, WMA, and MP3 audio files can be inserted into the video or extracted from the video; and BMP, GIF, JPEG, PCX, PNG, RAS, PPM, TGA, and TIFF are the supported image formats that can be inserted or extracted. Most video processing operations can also be performed in batch mode on a list of video files using the software's Batch Video Processor. Complete drag-and-drop capabilities, a fully skinnable interface, audio tag editing, CDDB support, and versatile preferences (for maximum control) are also present.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 8441191
jackarmy, I looked at the reviews of this program and they said "stability is a problem, especially with the video editor. Blaze Media Pro doesn't quite live up to its speedy-sounding moniker".

Do you use this program? If so, how well do you like it?

Danny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jackarmy
ID: 8446837
It worked okay for me also the The Core Media Player is a good universal player.
http://www.corecoded.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=tcmp_home&file=index
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 10137545
Hmmm...
Abandon this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 10518091
Anyone else have any good players they would recomend?

Danny
3/4/2004
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11359098
>>Anyone else have any good players they would recomend?

Hi:

In my opinion windows media player and quicktime is the most supported (file format) player in the market. I totally agree with the expert's "weed" comment above.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492578
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split points between weed & Gambit32

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 11492761
That's fine. I still haven't found one which will play almost every file. Mostly I'm using the Windows Media player and some other video player.

I have a few files which in the Media player the slider bar moves faster than the video and I don't get to see all of it. But in the other video player the video plays just fine. Anyone know why? I'm all that consearn in fixing it as much as I am just wanting to know why this happens.

Thanks to all who replyed,
Danny
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11492803
You wont find anything that plays ALL files. Between QuickTime and VLC (still a yucky player but better than WMP) i can play 99% of what I come across.
0