?
Solved

athlon xp+at7max2 problem

Posted on 2003-02-22
16
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
-> processor (new) -> athlon xp 2Ghz
motherboard (new) -> a-bit at7-max2 mb
problem : when mb with ram on it is pluged to power source, it runs without shutting down, but when processor (athlon xp) is set into socket A, with heatsink on it, everything works for a 1-2 sec. and then shuts down (mb yellow led. is always on)

posssible cause : while applying theram grease (for heatsink) on processor some spilled over on to the brown part , but non grease on the small circuits, just the clear brown parts

could the cause be shortcirucuited procesor ? (is it shortcirucited),, and there are any other more possible causes for this ?
:(

thnx to everybody who took time to read this !
0
Comment
Question by:athlon_xp_prob
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8003852
Probably you have temperature problem, do you connect fan connector to the appropriate MB (Cpu_Fan) connector?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motherboard
ID: 8004326
ok

have you set the bios to default settings in case the cpu clock cycle had been set up to high causing the system to crash, however the small light on the mb, what is its function normally,? if its yellow then something is wrong, also does the board support this CPU, the CPU maybe to high for the boards specifcations,

Motherboard

0
 

Author Comment

by:athlon_xp_prob
ID: 8004646
the fan connector is connected to the appropriate "FAN 1" 3 pin connector on MB

bios have been reseted (by jumper)

dont know what the lights function is, manual is not pretty detailed :/

i dont think itz yellow bcz of the situation,, itz just a yellow led... (my opinion)

CPU is "made" for the mb,, the mb supports the cpu

thnx for you thoughts and sugestions people, itz better then nothing :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8005024
Seems to support the XP2000+ and XP2100+, do you mean xp2000+, not xp 2Ghz, which I think is the 2400+?

It sounds as if the "over current proection" or "over-heat protection" is kicking in, which is why suggestions have been about the fan.

Also make sure the heatsink is on the right way round and is clipped in firmly on top of the processor.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8005051
XP?
Palamino or thoroughbred?

Check the voltage of your processor is supported by the motherboard.

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/at7max2/manual.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:athlon_xp_prob
ID: 8005506
itz a 2 Ghz CPU - 2400+ model (you thought well)

here are detailed specs about the CPU and the heatsink :

-> CPU
AMD Athlon XP 2400+, 2060 MHz, 256 kb cBUS 266 MHz
-->Thoroughbred core<---

-> heatsink
PAL8045U
Overall height mm 77
Total Weight grams 520
HEAT SINK Material 6063 Aluminum
Finish Black anodized
Size 80mmsq x 45.5height
FAN Spec. Dimension 80mmsq x 25.4mm
Voltage DCV 12
Current AMP A 0.34
Speed RPM 4000
Max. Air Flow m3/min 1.32
CFM 46.1
Max. Air Pressure mmAq 6.78
IN Aq 0.267
Noise Level db[A] 40
Vendor DELTA ELECTRONICS
Model number : AFB0812SH-F00

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bastion
ID: 8007220
Try setting it to a lower clock in bios,like say 1.5 GHz. The yellow led says the mobo has power, my asus has a lime green led.Put your finger on the heatsink with lill preasure if it is overheating u will feel it trust me. normal cpu temp is 105 to 125. I have a thermaltake volcano 7+ it has a 80 mm fan on top , 3 speed my cpu runs @ 94F. You can also make the bus speed lower in bios.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8007881
See if there is a bios update for your motherboard.
Dowlnload it and extract it to a bootable floppy.
The bios will usually be a file like:
478972.rom  or the like.

Out a lower speed processor in your motherboard or you could try using a jumper on your motherboard to set it to 100FSB - although this may or may not work.

Set the bios to boot to floppy.

run the flash program with the correct command
 e.g. wfflash 478972.rom
(you need to add the file extention)

Reset to normal (133 Mhz), or install your new processor again.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8007907
I should have written "try" before Out on the last post.

If 100 Mhz safe mode does not work, or you do not have another processor, take it to your local hardware shop and ask them if they will do it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athlon_xp_prob
ID: 8013386
it ocurred to me today that there was 2 kind of plastic surfaces that go between the mb and the metal heatsink holder, i putted the more long ones, with 0.1 m longer plastic,, today i replaced it with flat plastics and it worked,, everything works, but there are some new not so worrying problems :o)

when it first booted up (after 2-3 cmos resetes by now:/) it said that main processor is Athlon XP 1800+ ,, but it supposed to be a 2400+ (2400+ model, not 2.4ghz), so i entered bios hopping that it has automatic search,, but in a-bit softmenu bios Athlon XP processors can be setted between 1500+ - 2600+ ,, and there is no information on what processor is on,, so i looked up the ID code on the CPU and looked it up on net, itz really a 2400+ athlon xp,, so i setted the value in bios to "2400+(133)" option,, and the temp of the cpu core was about 60 C ,, is that ok ? and how come at7-max2 doesnt have automatic detect ?!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 150 total points
ID: 8014837
"it ocurred to me today that there was 2 kind of plastic surfaces that go between the mb and the metal heatsink holder, i putted the more long ones, with 0.1 m longer plastic,, today i replaced it with flat plastics and it worked,, everything works, but there are some new not so worrying problems :o)"

I'm sturggling to understand this...there are two washers that came with your HSF,  you originally used the shoulder washer without checking that it actually fits the hole by measuring it.  By using the flat washer, you have reduced the standoff and now your processor has better contact, hence you are able to boot.

The CPU core temperature may be a on the high side, for a heatsink that has a fan with that amount of power.  Your heatsink came with four spring screws. The spring is inserted into the screw in between 2 flat nylon washers.  Did you insert the screws into the heatsink and make sure that the two nylon washers are still in place with the spring in between?

When you tighten the screws, make sure you do it alternately in a crisscross pattern so that is applies an equal force on the cpu core. This is to avoid crushingthe processor core. Thanks to the springs, you will not be able to overtighten the screws and you will reach a point where the maximum force has already been placed on the heatsink.

Did you remove the protective white sheet on the shroud, place the shroud over the heatsink and screw the fan in after that?

Yes your xp2400 thouroghbred core has a FSB speed of 133Mhz DDR - effectively 266Mhz FSB.  You are setting up your processor using softmenuIII which replaces the traditional manual hardware configurations.  You have to manually set the cpu up according to its specification.

You have an up-to-date bios which recognises 1500+ to 2600+ xp processors.  The bios will automatically recognise the voltage of your processor.




0
 

Expert Comment

by:bastion
ID: 8018375
Im lost here? I thought, as with my XP 2200 (1.8 GHz) has 4 pads that the heatsink rest or sits on , are we talkin about a spacer plate that makes it to where the heatsink {if heavy} has a solid base to sit on ? if the heatsink dosen't sit on the processor firmly it will overheat. help me here Kingsize am i missing something, my temp is 95 F.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bastion
ID: 8018382
Im lost here? I thought, as with my XP 2200 (1.8 GHz) has 4 pads that the heatsink rest or sits on , are we talkin about a spacer plate that makes it to where the heatsink {if heavy} has a solid base to sit on ? if the heatsink dosen't sit on the processor firmly it will overheat. help me here Kingsize am i missing something, my temp is 95 F.

this is mine http://direct.mwave.com/mwave/doc2/A14271.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8019836
The volcano7 is a different HSF to that althon_xp_prob describes.

http://www.micforg.co.jp/jp/c_pal8045.html 

HSF's vary as to the clips and fastening mechanisms used.  Thankfully althon_xp_prob knew the exact model of the HSF used which has helped confirm the solution.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:bastion
ID: 8021419
AHHHhhh. gotcha thanks king, I have never seen that before, Im use to the standard clips which you have to apply very carefully. I looked at the link you gave ty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8021704
This link http://www.dansdata.com/coolercomp.htm summarises some of the common coolers available today.

Although 60 degrees C is within tolerance for the althon, I suspect that a lower temperature could be achieved depending of course on ambient temperature the correct PSU specifications, and case design.
0