?
Solved

Combo box add record

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i have a combo box that when an entry is selected it adds its contents as a new record to a table.  The problem i have is that if i scroll through the selection using the arrow keys it keeps adding every item the selection is currently on.

is there any way to only execute the code when the selection has been confirmed

i have tried the code on click and change.

the code is

Private Sub cmbAction_Change()
If Not (cmbAction.BoundText = "Select Action" Or cmbAction.BoundText = "") Then
AdodcTodo.Recordset.AddNew
AdodcTodo.Recordset!ID = AdodcCustomers.Recordset!ID
AdodcTodo.Recordset!Date = Date
AdodcTodo.Recordset!Operation = cmbAction.BoundText
AdodcTodo.Recordset!Completed = False
AdodcTodo.Recordset!Time = Now
AdodcTodo.Recordset.Update
End If
End Sub


any ideas thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8001142
I would say to just put that code into a command button click event.  That way the user can keep under control what is added.  And I would also suggest having a message box pop up after each item is added so that the user is sure that it has been done.

Jacamar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 8001184
thanks for the suggestion but it would be too easy for the user to forget to press the button.

I have to i it all happen at the same time
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 8001201
Use flags to achieve what you want. Here is the code:

Dim boolDontSave As Boolean

Private Sub Combo1_Click()
    If boolDontSave = False Then
        txtSubject = Combo1.Text
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Combo1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    If KeyCode = vbKeyDown Or KeyCode = vbKeyUp Then
        boolDontSave = True
    Else
        boolDontSave = False
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 8002273
You could try the code in the lost focus event, it will only add a record when the user has made the selection and moved on to something else

0