?
Solved

Delete last four charactors.

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi!, guys.

I would ask you how to delete last four charactors.

Here is a string, "movie1.swf"
I would delete ".swf"

If you would tell me how to do that, I really appreciate.

portal123

0
Comment
Question by:portal123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimV_ATL earned 400 total points
ID: 8001372
If you know that you're always going to delete the last four characters, then you cand do

<cfset oldstring = "movie1.swf">
<cfset newstring = left(oldstring,len(oldstring)-4)>

Good luck!

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 8002104
Thank you!,JimV_ATL

porta123
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8006652
hi - cld also have been done using

#listfirst('movie1.swf','.')#

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 8007212
Thank you for posting, Anand!

I appreciate it

portal123

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8007275
ur welcome :)

cheers
Anand
0