?
Solved

Repeat restart and serious error!

Posted on 2003-02-22
23
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using:
Intel Pentium 4 1.7 G Hz
256mb Ram
Sony 48x/24x/48x CD-RW
40GB Seagate HD
Tornado GeForce 4 64mb
OS - Window XP professional

-----------
When i shut down my pc, it sometimes restart itself. And when it finish loading into Windows xp, it says "recover from a serious error, want to send report to Microsoft?"

I have formatted my harddisk and reinstall xp again, but the problems still exist!

Need Help!
0
Comment
Question by:lowgq
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001197
WINDOWS XP
SHUTDOWN & RESTART
TROUBLESHOOTING
http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnxp.htm 

And this MS KB
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;308029
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001200
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001203
NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8001217
LOL Spence, thought you might have been out for the nite *grin*
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001234
He was gone for most of the day. :>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8001291
Yes, but he's baaaaaaack LOL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 8001592
Just had this exact problem through our tech bay. Turned out to be faulty mainboard. Rebooted itself playing audio CDs in Media Player (anywhere between 5-50 minutes). We used this as a test to prove we had fixed the problem when replaced mainboard. Another sideline was the problem gradually got worse and eventually would not get all the way through a reinstall of XP without rebooting.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8002681
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8005948
Thanks guys! I have finished testing my harddisk and ram using the links and websites given above, but no errors were found!

Still, i'm still trying to find the problem, by disabling the automatic restart.

But when i shut the pc down, it showed a blue screen saying something like physical memory dump ... blah blah..

I can't even understand what is the likely problem describe on the blue screen.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8005984
How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8005999
can i just simply ignore the whole thing?? Like stopping the blue screen on shut down...??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8006047
I don't know what you mean by ignoring it. But a Blue screen error is pretty serious and should not be overlooked. It is usaully caused by a driver or hardware or an errant program
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8014412
A portion of the blue screen showed:

stop: 0x0000008E (0xC00000005,0XF2A342CA, OXF2A00970, OX0000000000)

PCC_PFW.SYS - Address F2A342CA base at F2A31000, Datestamp 3Cf715d3

--
I somehow copied some of the details written on the blue screen.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8014444
http://www.techimo.com/forum/t47853.html

I turned off auto-reboot in the startup-recovery panel. The next time I ran AOL instead of instant reboot, it left me at a BSOD.

The Error was in PCC_PFW.sys which I traced to belong to Trend Micro's PC'illan anti-virus software that came with the MB (and video also)

I'm going to uninstall that and try it and I guess they'll have to pony up $20 for norton AV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8014466
Yes, indeed i had a trend micro PC-Cillin 2002 installed... is this the program that caused the problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8014473
For your info i had my personal firewall (PC-Cillin) disabled, i'm currently using Zone Alarm!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowgq
ID: 8014478
For your info i had my personal firewall (PC-Cillin) disabled, i'm currently using Zone Alarm!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8016896
It may be disabled but the PCC_PFW.sys is still getting loaded into memory. Try completel unintalling PC-Cillin .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 8018316
No offence guys but you're way off track here. PC-Cillin might have a problem where it restarts the machine but when a "serious error" is reported it is usually hardware.
Iowgg is this machine still under warranty? If so get it back to the supplier and have them check the hardware (specifically the mainboard) for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 8021531
Not always Dean. Blue Screens can and are sometimes purely driver related or software related. I use to think it was purely hardware related but found through seveal tech mags a periodicals and working question here at EE that this isn't the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 8024819
Too much of a coincidence here. I'll bet my lefty it's the mainboard!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8025489
You may be correct. :>)
0