Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the print command in VB6?

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just started programming with VB6 and I've made some basic applications so far.  I was wondering, what is the most basic command to print the screan of an application?  Is there some type of print screen command I can assign to a button?  Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:echobravo316
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Frog357 earned 200 total points
ID: 8001402
PrintForm Method

Sends a bit-by-bit image of a Form object to the printer.

PrintForm prints all visible objects andbitmaps of the Form object.

If you wanted to use this in a command button named Command1, the code would look like so:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Me.PrintForm
End Sub

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8001411
How about this.

Private sub Command1_Click()
Call Form1.PrintForm
end sub
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 8001465
Thankyou very much!  Worked like a charm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Skute
ID: 8001467
you can type:


? "Hello World!"

in your main form

private sub Form_Load()
  ? "Hello World!"
end sub

? = print, so when you press enter it will just change to print


private sub Form_Load()
  print "Hello World!"
end sub



It will just print straight out onto your main form in the top left corner.

alternatively you can print to the debug screen with:

private sub Form_Load()
  debug.print "Hello World!"
end sub

Best way of displaying something quickly and easily is to create a new text box on the screen, then print out to that (if you want more than 1 line be sure to enable multiline in the properties)

private sub Form_Load()
  Text1.Text = "Hello World!" & vbCrLf & "Second Line!"
end sub

Hope that helps you.
0