?
Solved

Copying remote files via telnet?

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know I can use scp/rcp to copy a file from a remote host via a ssh session... But I'm wondering if it can be done using telnet?  If so, how?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:PhirePhreak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 200 total points
ID: 8001928
I think you can do it with zmodem/xmodem/ymodem.  Try sz and rz.  Although, I'm not sure why you'd want to. ;D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8004270
Jeez, a C?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8008481
PhirePhreak, welcome to Experts Exchange. If you are not satisfied with an answer, you can always request more information. In any case, it is polite to explain why you did not think the answer was worth an "A" grade.

You may find this (unofficial) link useful:
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Member_Tips.htm

I saw this question earlier, but did not think it was worth posting a suggestion as jimbb's speedy response was fine, even though the question is slightly unclear.

Best wishes to you both,
tfewster
(I don't work here, I'm just an Expert ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 8050107
no response from asker. Grade changed to an "A".

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8050591
Thanks folks. ;P
0