?
Solved

i got HIMEM problems

Posted on 2003-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello for some reason my pc has been displaying this message

HIMEM is testing extended memory...done

Windows XMS Driver Version 3.95
Extended Memory Specification (XMS) Version 3.0
Copyright 1988-1995 Microsoft Corp.

Error: Himem.Sys has detected unreliable XMS
      memory address 04000006 XMS Driver not installed.

      To continue starting your computer, press Enter

I did exactly as it said, and this showed up;

      Bad command or file name
      HIMEM.SYS is missing

      Make sure that the file is in your Windows
      Directory.
      C:\>

      While initializing device vwin32:
      Windows protection error. You need to restart your
      computer.

I restarded in Safe mode with DOS, and checked the Windows file for HIMEM.SYS, the file was there.
Does anyone know what I have to do n order to fix this problem. I might need to reload the OS.

Thank you,
LuisP
 

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Accepted Answer from pslh  11/08/2001 05:43PM PST  
LuisP,

Use the Windows98 Startup floppy to boot up the computer.
At the C:\> prompt, rename the config.sys and autoexec.bat as config.old and autoexec.old
It looks like this.
C:\>rename config.sys config.old               <hit enter>
C:\>rename autoexec.bat autoexec.old       <hit enter>

Then transfer the system to the C:\ drive as
A:\>sys A: C:                   <hit enter>

Restart the computer without startup floppy to safe mode and then restart to normal mode.

Till you do not get the Himem error message.
Then at the normal desktop, rename the config.old and autoexec.old as config.sys and autoexec.bat.
Go to Start, run, type sysedit to open the config.sys.
In the config.sys, make certain the first line and second line to be like that: -
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

Save and exit.
Restart the computer.
Inspect if you get rid of that error message successfully.

__________________________________________________________
 

i already did this and when i opened up the config.sys fileit was completely empty and iwas wondering if thats how it should be besides having these
commands :DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

and i was also wondering if it is normall for the pc to be working and then when i reboot or turn it off it displays the same message , it basicaly works when it wants
0
Comment
Question by:Yader
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8001469
sounds like your RAM is faulty
try testing it with this
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 8001470
Your problem is the memory in the computer.  From this message

            Error: Himem.Sys has detected unreliable XMS
                 memory address 04000006 XMS Driver not installed.

Because the memory found was not good, Windows didn't load HIMEM.SYS.

The machine started up but won't load Windows because there's no extended memory (which HIMEM.SYS takes care of).  So you are stuck in good old DOS mode which doesn't need extended memory.

In modern Windows, yes, it is common for the CONFIG.SYS file to be empty.  Windows doesn't really need to use this file but it can be used if necessary.

Solution.  Replace your memory.

You could try removing and reseating your memory chips.  Sometimes the chip moves in the socket and removing and reseating fixes the problem.  You can download a memory tester from www.simmtester.com as well.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8001476
Hmm.  Steven was posting while I was typing.  :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8001501
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yader
ID: 8002993
((heavy sigh))
so the problem has todo with my ramchips! thats relief b/c ram is cheaper than a new system
thnx for the help guys
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003040
Did you run the mem test?
run it in burn in mode, and if it fails, then you know you have it
and if it fails, we will need you to close this one out by accpepting a comment and grading it
if it passes, come back and let us know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8005520
Try reseating or cleaning the memory with an eraser. Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8005524
Which dbrunton advised. :>)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8005977
But not the eraser.  Must remember that one.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8012755
what resolved this issue?
0