?
Solved

open port redhat linux 7.2

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I want to open up few ports in redhat linux 7.2. I am trying something for which I need to open up a few random ports above 1024.

Thanks,
Rohit.
0
Comment
Question by:rohit_0180
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ngopu earned 100 total points
ID: 8002082
Disable ipchains,iptables and try it

Best Regards,
Gopu
INDIA
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 100 total points
ID: 8003719
http://majorwoo.dynup.net:1024/pub/rc.firewall

a nice iptables script that is commented well, you can see the section for opening a port, just copy/modify those lines.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077794
rohit_0180:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0