?
Solved

USB2 Cable

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently purchased a HP DVD Burner on eBay, but it is missing the USB2 Cable.  Is this cable the one like they carry at your local Wal-Mart, or do I need to try to order it?  The reason I ask is because I am in a small town a long way from any computer stores.
0
Comment
Question by:anita_75972
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8002422
Hi!

If it's a USB connector on the DVD burner you should be able to use any USB2 cable.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 8002458
Even WalMart has USB2 cables these days.  Just look for one that says "USB2" on it.  In fact, there isn't really that much different between the USB1 and the USB2 cables.  While not guaranteed to run at USB2 speeds, I've never had a USB1 cable fail to work right in a USB2 setup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Telkman
ID: 8002534
Hi anita_75972,

USB cables are exactly the same for both specifications 1.1 and 2.0. The only difference is the amount of data travelling down it.

You probably need an A-B cable (flat to square), but check the connection on the back of the DVD burner first. You should be able to pick these up in Walmart or anywhere else.

Like this: http://www.telkman.co.uk/uploads/i-1.jpg

The DVD Burner likely has a seperate power supply from a DC adapter.
If not, it may need a slightly different cable, capable of supplying the power it needs. If this is the case, contact the manafacturer, to see what you need.

Hope this helps!

Telkman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:windozer
ID: 8005186
Basically if its labeled as a USB 2.0 cable it should work. But remember USB has multiple connector types (size + shape) even though its all the same standard, the reason they have different connectors is that you don't want a bulky connector on a small external accessory. Just check the port on your computer and on the DVD+RW to make sure the cable matches.
0