?
Solved

Virtual com port!

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!

I need a Programm which makes an virtual serial Port which is conected to the USB. The reason for that is, i don't hava an ComPort at my Laptop, but my Program can not deal with the USB-Port.

Do you hav a solution for this Problem?

Thanks
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:MartinSchuster
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001860
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8001868
Windows Virtual Serial Port Driver
http://www.ddiusa.com/PE-2001-1.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8001905
WinWedge
http://www.winwedge.com/

This looks hardware based and I don't know if it is an actuall conversion to spoof the system or not
http://www.easysync.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8005197
demo version AVUSBD (for XP and 2000) http://virtualserialdriver.com/second.php?tm=2&sm=3
0