?
Solved

print proportional font

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, how to set printer to print proportional font, so character like "I" and "M" should has same width printed. Thx and Rgds.
0
Comment
Question by:powerfool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QJohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 8008690
You want a fixed width font NOT A PROPORTIONAL font.

You simply have to know the names of the ones available that are fixed width.  The one everyone uses for safety's sake is Courier New

If you want to be polite and re-set it the way you found it:

dim strFoundFontName as string
dim sglFoundFontSize as single

with Printer
   ' get existing values
   strFoundFontName = .FontName
   sglFoundFontSize = .FontSize
   ' set ours
   .FontName = "Courier New"
   .FontSize = 10
   '  print our stuff here
   < your printing code >
   '  set them back like we found them
   .FontName = strFoundFontName
   .FontSize = sglFoundFontSize
end with

Good luck.

Q
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QJohnson
ID: 8008707
You want a fixed width font NOT A PROPORTIONAL font.

You simply have to know the names of the ones available that are fixed width.  The one everyone uses for safety's sake is Courier New

If you want to be polite and re-set it the way you found it:

dim strFoundFontName as string
dim sglFoundFontSize as single

with Printer
   ' get existing values
   strFoundFontName = .FontName
   sglFoundFontSize = .FontSize
   ' set ours
   .FontName = "Courier New"
   .FontSize = 10
   '  print our stuff here
   < your printing code >
   '  set them back like we found them
   .FontName = strFoundFontName
   .FontSize = sglFoundFontSize
end with

Good luck.

Q
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901250
powerfool:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964166
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept QJohnson's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0