?
Solved

SOHO Sonicwall at Terminal Services

Posted on 2003-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to setup Terminal Services through a SOHO firewall.  I setup a service named "Terminal Services" on TCP Port 3389  I then setup a rule with the following attributes:
1. Allow
2. Service name "Terminal Services"
3. Source = WAN
4. Destination = LAN
5. IP Address range = 192.168.1.199 (this is my server's                                     address that is running Terminal Services)

Does anyone know if I'm leaving something out?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:munkimann
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nouellette
ID: 8009390
You're setting up Terminal services how?  YOu want to dial INTO your network and use terminal services or you want to dial OUT of yout network and use it on another network??

which way is the traffic flowing?


What operating systems are your machines?  Is this Win2k Terminal services or Winxp Remote Desktop??


A better way would simply be to VPN into your network and then launch your terminal session from there.  This way you have a secure tunnel into your network and your information is encrypted instead of simply attempting to establish an unsecured session that transfers data this way.


0
 

Author Comment

by:munkimann
ID: 8010541
I want to dial INTO the network from, let's say, the office manager's house.  We are all running W2K.
Thanks.  VPN is not an option at this time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nouellette
ID: 8010636
ok so what brand of firewall???  each SOHO type of firewall has different ways of forwarding ports, setttings, etc.  so its hard to tell what you missed if we don't know the brand or type of firewall you're using.  what you have listed so far makes sense...you're negotiating the right ports into the network...so it seems like your simly missing some type of configuration on your firewall that's preventing this from happening.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:munkimann
ID: 8033463
It's a SOHO Sonicwall 50 user firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 8140966
Still need help?  Let me know, I think I can help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:munkimann
ID: 8141833
Yes I do...Please help!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Beerman earned 200 total points
ID: 8142844
Try this, instead of creating a rule.  First delete the rule you created.
Then on the add services tab, select Terminal services from the add known service list, then hit add.  Dont put the port numbers in, or a name for the service.  After you hit add, it will appear in the box to the right.  On the services tab, you should now see terminal services listed.  Add your ip address there and update.  If you look on your rules tab, you should see the rule allowing TS to your ip.
This way seems to work better than just allowing the rule because of the port forwarding needed.
I hope that works for you.  If not, or you have any questions, post back
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8904612
munkimann,
No comment has been added lately (118 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Beerman http:#8142844

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0