?
Solved

AMD Athlon XP 1800++ temperature Danger Zone

Posted on 2003-02-23
19
Medium Priority
?
4,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Just an easy Question.
I am using AMD athlon XP 1800++ (Palomino Core)...
I am using a 3500rpm 80mm globalwin heatsink(not really a good one, dunno what FWS or FWP,something...)  with artic silver paste....

If I am running normal usage....the temp will be around 55C (night) and 57C (noon)..
If I play games....oh my god..
is around (63-65)C....

My Question:
what is the real danger zone for my processor?
I dun mind to keep on with this temp but how long can
processor can stay? 1 year? 2 years?
It is okie to stay around this temperature?
Will the processor meltdown??
I dun want to waste anymore money to get another new heatsink or whatever....
Can you help answer my questions and give me some aid and some help..
thanks alot...

regards, Joel
0
Comment
Question by:joely2k
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 8004193
Hello,

I don't know any answer to your questions but I had the same problem. I ve got a AMD XP 1800+ with a GlobalWin dual fan in a small minitower case (aopen hq45 i think). What I did is to take an old 3000 rpm cpu cooler, take the fan, and make a hole with a dremmel at the back of the case and hook the fan there. I plugged this fan to the chassis fan or power fan don't remember which one was free. Now the fan pump fresh air and pass it inside the case. It is warmed up and rejected by the power supply fan. My XP 1800+ never goes above 59C even after a whole hot day of 3d games.

The problem is a bit noisy when all fan run at full speed :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 8004200
I forgot

Maybe you have a friend who can do that for you too?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8009261
Daravuth is quite correct. I'd suggest getting as big a box as you can, with as many heat-regulated fans as you can take (and some thought as to how they move the air inside the box). The noise can be somewhat reduced with some kind of lining ("rubber" (polyuretane?) or plain old cardbord (well-paper)).

I don't think you're in the dangerzone, but... better safe than sorry;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8009267
polyurethane and cardboard....

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 8012489
actually what is the problem inside the CPU nowadays...
what makes them until they so hot?
the transistors or what?
funny....

Besides that, I would like to know....
How many ways are they the cool up our system CPU?
1)Using Heatsink
2)Water cooler
3)Vapor Chill technology...

do you still know any?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 60 total points
ID: 8015289
The problem with with modern CPUs is much the same as the problem with old CPUs, only compounded by the _amount_ of transistors in _limited space_ coupled with the clockspeed... each transistor doesn't generate that much heat, but the heat from all of them in such a tiny space... and since we're in the GHz range, there isn't much time for heat-dissipation before it's time to generate some more:-(.
Aparantly games put more stress on the CPU, using more of the transistors at once...

About cooling... Heatsinks are passive, they perform their "job" of moving the surface heat of the capsule a couple of centimiters away from it and dissipate the heat into some kind of transport medium... this is usually air(;-) that can be rather easily transported and shaped by fans and funnels. Vapor chill/high fog cools the air/capsule surface (which is still the "medium"), while water coolers either cool the air or the CPU capsule by running cold water in a pipe grid near/on the capsule (transforming the water to the conduit medium). In more expensive installations, one could also use more traditional refridgerating techniques (running freon or something similar in the pipegrid), or cool the entire room that the machine is in, so that the air (medium) is more effective inside the box.

But you knew this already:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 8015388
Their is peltier plate, not expensive at all. But dangerous :) I burned a previous XP1800+ with that. When the peltier plate is powered, after some minutes it is so cold that it can make froze all around your cpu . My problem was that the CPU reach his 'too hot limit' before the peltier reach his working temperature. ok there is a link where everything is explained in case... :) And there are kit you can buy if you want.

http://www.heatsink-guide.com/peltier.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8016122
Great site... Your initial concern was "am my CPU running to hot".
According to http://www.heatsink-guide.com/maxtemp.htm your CPU should operate up to 90 degrees C, so operating around 60-65 should be OK.

Also look at the excelent http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1115
for a general intro to cooling.

(Thanks for the link daravuth, great resource. I had some problem with the direct link to the peltier page... you might need to go via http://www.heatsink-guide.com/index.html)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 8016468
Hehe funny,

I was so deep in my research that I forgot the answer to the original question :)

Well done Gns
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 8018540
Really thanks alot....
ehh? the points can be only given to one person??tat's not fair...
I only have 130 points left...huh..sad man...

can I ask a quesion?
simple thing about my RAM settings..
I am using a PC2100 256MB,
what settings should I make in the BIOS to achieve best performance?
should I put the DRAM to 166Mhz or 133Mhz or by spd?
and what should I put for the DRAM clock timing?
2 or 2.5??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 8024251
I confirm the 90C with documents from AMD

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/DownloadableAssets/Electrical_Specification_Rev03_ENG.pdf

I suggest you give the point to Gns (unless he don't need) and you give me cash money :)

ok, forget about the money.

If you don't mind downloading 5Mo, you can download from http://www.winsite.com/bin/Info?9500000036778 "sisoft sandra standard" which is shareware, but free for private/educational use. Their is also the pro version we don't need.

Their is a decent cpu and memory benchmark in the prog. Go to view and choose benchmark module, rune the cpu and mem bandwidth test, note the result, ignore the tips if any

I suggest you change your previously mentioned settings yourself and restart the benchmarks and see your result if you get higher or lower score. Fine tunning the system until you can't increase the speed.

This is very funny to do. many reboot just for  some more MIPS :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8024258
What is your FSB?
166 x 2 == 332 (actually 333)
133 x 2.5 == 332.5 (also aprox 333)
It's considered to be better to have an integer multiplier.
You can always just try them (it's only a limited set of cases after all) and use some memory tester/rel life tests to see which work best.
If your aiming at overclocking, be warned that you need to overclock the memory at least as much (summetrically) as the CPU.
Generally it's not worth fiddling too much with this, the BIOS usually can figure out good defaults:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8024616
Funny, we seem to have clicked "submit" more or less simultaneously:-).

The gain you can get from fiddling with memory timing, clock speed/multipliers etc is often not worth it. You tend to trade stability for speed:-).

About the points... I don't do this for points, they are just beans(:-), but if you feel like awarding them to one of us, I wont argue:-).

If you feel like it, you can adjust the points to what you feel is reasonable and accept one comment as your answer, then create a second question on the form "Points for XXX" where XXX==call sign of the recipient with the amount points you feel is appropriate, in the same TA.
This is how one usually split points here at EE.
It's your question though, so you can do much anything you like with it;-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 8025911
haha,,actually the what is the benefit  you get..
the more points you have..the more famous expert you are..
somemore??

I respect both of you..
anyway can introduce yourself..
my name is Joel Yeo, from Malaysia..
just study in IT profession this year...
though we can be frens
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 8025927
haha,,actually the what is the benefit  you get..
the more points you have..the more famous expert you are..
somemore??

I respect both of you..
anyway can introduce yourself..
my name is Joel Yeo, from Malaysia..
just study in IT profession this year...
though we can be frens
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8026286
More or less ... the more beans you have in your bag:-).
Most "experts" do this for the warm fuzzy feeling of helping other people, and (of course;) the great feeling of Being Right:-):-).
One can't _use_ the pooints for anything...
But as you say, it's a measure on how much time one spends on answering questions and somewhat the quality of those answers, so in that respect I don't mind getting points. Look at someone like Jim Levie (jlevie) or ahoffmann, who have amassed enormous amounts of points... They truly know a great deal ... and so do I and a lot of people who have lifes outside of EE... Answering questions can be addictive:-).

Since I had a very unfortunate "screaming contest" with another person here at EE, I'm a bit restrictive with giving out details about my name (there was a short-lived threat of legal action... the other party (and I) fortunately calmed down..:-).
I'm Glenn, I work (in Stockholm - Sweden) mainly with administration of unix systems, oracle administration, networking and ... well anything really:-). Linux is a passion though:-).
I'm sure well have friendly relations in the future;-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 8030655
wow you working with administration of unix...that should be cool man...

after I finish my degree..any recommendation?
what should I really concentrate in?
I am interested in any computer stuffs..
no particulars...
any guidance?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8031852
I've been into "computer stuff" for the past 18 years now... I really got a dergree in CS geared toward programming, and just happened to "stumble" into administration (and thus pesky things like _hardware_:-).
You should find something that you really like doing and stick with that for a bit (reading up, tinkering with it etc etc. In my case it was unix workstations and servers... over the years I've touched a huge subset of pretty much anything that will execute on a unix system (no brag:-))... Over time you will amass a huge amount of knowledge that will come to you "incidentally" (while reading up on how to configure this and that service, you'll probably learn a lot about the underlying hardware and subsystems).

I think you already have one ingredient for success, which is a real interrest in the subject, and a will to lern.

As to the future, I think we'll see a continuance of diversity, in great part due to the success of the freenices (*BSD and linux) and in part to the situation on the architecture/CPU market (with intel bleeding, but still in the lead in the x86 market, the pressure from below has slacked of a wee bit for the risc sector). So I wont tell you to specialize on anything... It's way to soon to tell what will be a "winning education" in the future.
Although a firm grasp of programming-techniques/languages has proven to be good for me:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clinthammer
ID: 11031174
btw if u get a thermaltake smart case fan 2, it really helps cooling.
0