?
Solved

Hooking Keyboard to detect keystrokes when program not in focus

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Could anyone point me to the direction of some Tutorials on how to Hook the keyboard usings the windows API to capture keystrokes,
I would liek to be able to do this while the window is not in focus, to my knowledge his requires creating a DLL and an EXE but i simply have no idea on how to code them.
What i need to be able to do is Hide My window when option is selected in program, which is acomplished easly Via the form1.hide command. and  to show it simply form1.show; but i need to be able to activate Show Via a key combo on the keybord, So if anyone can Lend me a hand you can have my poits hehe :)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Iamien
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 8004385
For only 20 pts ???
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 8005142
you might look at EE question


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20330305.html

which does not use a DLL
ask questions if you need more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamien
ID: 8011665
Ok 50 pointer now.
I would like to know how to do the DLL one. i know its more code and if you need mroe poitns say so but would  love to be able to write on as needed, harder but more power. thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Iamien
ID: 8011750
Sorry let me rephrase that. I'd prefer to  know how make a system keyboard hook, not just a memo keyboard hook :) thanks,
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 240 total points
ID: 8013196
?????
The Journal Hook IS A SYSTEM HOOK. . . that Journal hook sends  ANY keyboard activity (asii text only) to your Memo, but it gets other keyboard as well. . . I guess you did not try that code. . . . if you are more interestedin a DLL hook then go to this page


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20347433.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamien
ID: 8013218
Thanks just what i needed. just gotten home compiled and tested :) thanks now to figured it all out. Thanks just what  i needed :) points be yours :)
0