Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TImage and bitmap with BC++ Builder help needed

Posted on 2003-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
I have Borland C++ builder 5 and
I want to know how can i save a bitmap on a TImage,
how to take its rgb values,
create a new bitmap and change its rgb values according to above rgb values and show it at TImage.
I do them with Delphi but i dont know how can i do with C++ Builder.

Thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:trabzone
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:burcarpat
ID: 8002220
the class and method in delphi and c++ builder are 99% compatible.  just make sure you use the "->" notation for qualifying and what you do in delphi should also work for c++ builder
0
 

Expert Comment

by:f4ier
ID: 8005528
Builder can compile Delphi code -- most of the time (depending on code complexity) without the need to make code adjustments.  Delphi cannot compile Builder code though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trabzone
ID: 8011411
how it does???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trabzone
ID: 8016247
some code for finding rgb values may be so useful
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
f4ier earned 120 total points
ID: 8016351
http://www.bcbdev.com/faqs/faq56.htm might interest you

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9784226
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to f4ier

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. Experts: Silence
means you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0