?
Solved

Dual boot RedHat/WinXp /w XP on EXT Dos partition

Posted on 2003-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Here is how my machine was set up before I screwed with it:

Drive1:
Primary Dos, 9gigs, windows ME here.
Extended Dos, 9gigs, windows XP here.

Drive2:
30gigs of files

I don't ever use winME anymore, so i removed the primary dos partition on drive1, and used that space for linux.

So now i've got several linux paritions (/ and /swap, etc) and an EXT DOS parition on drive 1.  

The problem is, I can't get winXP to boot using grub using the default Boot option it provided for the windows partition

rootnoverify(hd0, 4)
chainloader +1

The boot process just stops as soon as those commands are issued.

I can't go back to my old MBR, fdisk /mbr (from my dos boot disk) just overwrote grub and gives an error "Invalid parition table".  

I'm completly lost here, hopefully someone can nudge me in the right direction when i wake up tomorrow.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaredb0t
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 200 total points
ID: 8003637
boot linux, and paste the result of

fdisk -l

here (you will need to be root, and it will look like this)

Disk /dev/hda: 255 heads, 63 sectors, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 bytes

   Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *         1      2550  20482843+   c  Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda2          2551      2563    104422+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3          2564      5113  20482875   83  Linux
/dev/hda4          5114      9729  37078020    f  Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5          5114      5374   2096451   82  Linux swap

this will make sure we have got WinXP trying to read from the correct partition.  Windows is very picky about it's MBR - we may end up replacing the MBR with windows junk, then booting linux back and installing grub back over it so you can boot both normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredb0t
ID: 8003928
Disk /dev/hda: 255 heads, 63 sectors, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 bytes

  Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1            1       6       48163+   83  Linux
/dev/hda2  *       1248      2294   10016527+ f  Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda3           7        1182   9446220   83 Linux
/dev/hda4          1183      1247    522112+  82  Linux swap
/dev/hda5          1248      2494   10016496  b  Win95 FAT32


And here again is my grub boot option for windows

rootnoverify(hd0, 4)
chainloader +1

just stops doing stuff after that, no error, just stops.

I did manage to mount both of my FAT partitions, so I know all of the data is still intact.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8003980
you may want to mount it and backup the data - it appears windows has lost it's MBR and i believe you will have to repair it

mkdir /tmp/c
mount -t vfat /dev/hda5 /tmp/c

will mount your winxp C drive under /tmp/c

save anything important before you go on - you can either reinstall XP or try replacing the MBR (i dont know if that works with XP, its used to with 98/2k)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredb0t
ID: 8004090
Ya, I'm getting to the point where I'm considering the prospect of just Nuking it and reinstalling.  I just had all my drivers and my configuration (network) exactly how I wanted it.  So I was hoping to avoid that.  I'll idle a bit, try to repair the MBR and see if anyone tosses out a miracle solution.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8004219
boot from a 98 boot disk floppy and try

fdisk /mbr
(WARNING -> after this you will need to boot form a linux CD into rescue mode to access linux)

that will erase the MBR (grub) and install default microsoft crap back - if you are still unable to get winodws back you almost certainly need to do a reiinstall.  If you do, install XP delete all partitons and install it on the first, then install redhat after that - i have over 50 machiens setup like that, it is the easiet way to work with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredb0t
ID: 8004693
I played around with the Windows XP recovery console, it had several operations designed to restore/fix/repair/create the master boot record, but after randomly using those utilities in random order several times I succesfully did nothing.

Soo...
I nuked everything, repartitioned so WinXP will be on a primary DOS partition, reinstalling WinXP now, then I'll install linux with the rest of the space.

Thanks for comforting me through this rough time >=)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8005143
heh - sometimes that's all we can do. ;-)

post a refund question in community support (or reduce the points to 0 if that gets you a refund, im not sure)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087901
jaredb0t:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259744
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept majorwoo's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 9325410
Finalized per recommendation.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0