?
Solved

Disassembly

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hey
when running an applicatoin on machine (1) everything's ok(which has delphi installed).
when running the application on machine (2-which dont have delphi) i get "access violatoin(or something like that)", and when vieweind details i get error on line 0004:00006067.

i want to view the code through machine (1) in the disassembly, what does it mean 0004:00006067???? (in the exe and in the delphi CPU viewer)

(note:the exe instructions are ordered from 0000 upwords, so what does 0004 mean?)

thanx
Tomer
0
Comment
Question by:tomer_engel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sfock
ID: 8002438
you don't need to disassable.
Compile your exe with a detailed map file and search for this address.

Just to make it easier you could add a exception Stachtrace with the JCL (delphi-jedi.org) like discribed in this article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20522255.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 8002456
Hello

  Seems you are using BDE to access database, if that true, then you need to install BDE in other machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 8002922
hey mnasman,the BDE is installed....

thanx
ill check on the detailed map thing..

later..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 8002947
are you sure the alias defind in other machines?
are you using OCX, or calling speciall DLLs?

and please post the exact error message you got
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 8007571
ok,,i solved my error
it's very wierd but:
(mnasman mmyou wernet even close.

i had a combo box (devloped on delphi 7 on XP),that had a black item in it (in the items,it had one black)

and when trasferring to Win98 in failed upon loading that componenet.

anyway,,what is this "detailed map file",and how do i trigger and use it?

thanx
Tomer

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 300 total points
ID: 8007652
in the IDE open
Project-->Options-->Tabsheet"Linker"-->GroupBox"Map File" choose detaild
rebuild your application
take a look at the outputfolder
there should be a file myEXEName.map
open it in the notepad and you find all informations about what is linked to wich address

that's it.
The JCL Runtime Stack Trace functions (mentioned above) do read this file as well and give you detailed Informations about the stach informations.
0