?
Solved

show/hide frame in a 3 files frameset structure

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a classical 3 pages nested frameset, with a top heading frame, a left nev frame and a right main frame where contents are diplayed. I woul like to add a button (or link) in my top frame which would hide and show the left nav frame whenever a user push it. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Manchine
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 200 total points
ID: 8002899
Yes.
Use javascript to acces the COLS and ROWS property of the FRAMESET.
Something like :
<button onclick="self.parent.document.getElementsByTagName('FRAMSET').rows = '100%,*'">Change Framset</button>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10083322
*******************************************************
******PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER******
*******************************************************
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:
RECOMMENDATION:

 - [Points to avner Grade A]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
*******************************************************
******PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER******
*******************************************************

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0