?
Solved

Two NICs with Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a network: PC1,Win2KPro,(192.168.0.1) connected to dial-up- internet and a hub, PC2,Win2KPro,(192.168.0.2 with gateway 192.168.0.1 on NIC1/PC2) connected to hub. All PCs are working and connected to internet. I needed to connect PC3 (Win98SE2) to network through PC2 , can't run another cable to hub. I installed second NIC into PC2. The NIC2/PC2 have fixed IP 192.168.1.1 with the same mask 255.255.255.0, the PC3 became 192.168.1.2 with getaway 192.168.1.1. I have ISP DNSs enabled on PC1, NIC1/PC2 and PC3 as well.
The problem is PC3 cannot access internet. I pinged network from each side, checked ipconfig /all. it looks fine. If I installed Wingate on PC2, it would make internet working on PC3, but PC3 has become invisible on network, all shares have gone, UNC is not working. What would you do? Any ideas,pls.
0
Comment
Question by:Mail2me
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 8002841
pc2 is w2k pro
you need to enable ip forwarding
How to Enable TCP/IP Forwarding in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/0/82.ASP

and for multiple gateways
you can try multiple gateways

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q262397

When two network adapters are present in a computer (multihomed), a default gateway should only be assigned

to one of the network adapter's TCP/IP properties. If one of the network adapters is used to connect

to the Internet, the default gateway should be assigned to that network adapter. In many cases, the

default gateway, as well as the other necessary TCP/IP information is assigned automatically by the

Internet Service Provider by using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). This can be confirmed

by using the IP Configuration utility (Winipcfg.exe) to view the TCP/IP properties for the network adapter

you are using to connect to the Internet.

For the network adapter that is connected only to the Local Area Network (LAN), such as a home or corporate

network, a static routing entry must be entered into the computer's routing table if the computer needs

to obtain access to network resources across a router or multiple routers. For example, if the router

interface on the same subnet has an IP address of 192.168.1.1 and the router is connecting the 192.168.1.0

network to a 201.115.1.0 network, the following command would need to be entered either at a command

prompt within Windows or from a batch file:

ROUTE ADD 201.115.1.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

This command instructs Windows to send all traffic that is destined for the 201.115.1.0 network to the

192.168.1.1 interface on the router. To verify that the ROUTE ADD command was successful, use the ROUTE

PRINT command to view the current routing table. If multiple routers are being used on the LAN segment,

a separate ROUTE ADD is needed for each router.

Note that the routing entry is not persistent in Windows 98/95, even with the -p switch, and is lost

after you restart the computer. To have this entry automatically added for every Windows session, create

a batch file with the necessary ROUTE ADD command(s) and place it in the Windows StartUp folder to be

executed each time Windows starts.

If DHCP is used to assign IP addresses on the LAN, the DHCP server should be configured to not provide

a default gateway.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mail2me
ID: 8006491
Thank you for this. I am not sure about tcp/ip forwarding, why would I need to go through that? I understand routing issue, it's obvious, but I was afraid to mess around with Windows and manual routine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViTaMiN
ID: 8007769
you can also use a cable splitter to connect 3 pc's to your 2 port hub.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mail2me
ID: 8011696
I have done tcpip forwarding, it helped. At least I could use //192.168.1.2/C.. to share drives and folders and get connection to the printer on PC2. I still can't use UNC, even ping won't work with UNC names. The route command didn't work, I guess it was already ran by Windows. Well, I assumed it had to run from Win98 PC, like "route ADD 192.168.0.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2 METRIC 1", where 192.168.0.2 is a NIC1/PC2.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8012580
>The route command didn't work, I guess it was already ran by Windows. Well, I assumed it had to run from Win98 PC
no, it needs to be run on the pc with the two NIC's
that is the one that will be doing the routing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mail2me
ID: 8633571
I have done it with TCP/IP forwarding, but using Wingate server on dual NIC PC. That was it. I didn't use Wingate client. Two months later I have gone through major upgrade of two PCs, but left the same operation systems. This time I was trying to do without Wingate, but it didn't work. I had to do exactly in the same way. My question is what I did wrong.  Does Win2K have tools to support dual NICs or Wingate or other s/w must be loaded.
0