Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Program TCP/IP in MS-DOS

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi :
 How about the programming method in MS-DOS with TCP/IP
on Ethernet card, our tools are Microsoft C (version 7) & MASM (version 6.0),I want to develop an solution in  communication between dedicated controller(run MS-DOS) and Windows (Win95/98/ME/W2k/XP).
0
Comment
Question by:CHENSHILIH
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 200 total points
ID: 8004009
I have tried it successfully by using
another C++ Tools called DJGPP.
There are some network libraries that work with it,
I don't know if they will work with Ms C v7.

The good news is, DJGPP and friends are FREE.
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/dl/elsewhere.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10014711
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kocil.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0