?
Solved

Incremental defrag on exchange information store

Posted on 2003-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I recently migrated an exchange 5.5 information store to exchange 2000 using the migration wizard - It ran for 3 days and doubled the size of the information store. I want to reduce the size of the store again using eseutil /d but I don't have the down time window to defrag 60Gb all in one go.

Can I schedule the eseutil to run for a certain amount of time each night until it completes - or is this wishful thinking?

0
Comment
Question by:benH
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martincoetzer earned 225 total points
ID: 8003480
No you can not do this.  Offline defrag reads the old file and then create a new optimized file from the old info. Only if that whole process is successful will eseutil delete the old file and rename the new file for Exchange to use. So it must complete in one go.

If you are running Exchange 2000 Enterprise Edition, you can create another private information store and move a limited number of users per night to the new store until the original one is empty (and then delete the original one). You might loose some single storage space in the process. So it might be worth while to see what you will gain by checking event 1221 in the Exchange Server application log. This event will show you the worse case gain after an offline defrag. If that size is low then it effort might be too much.

P.S. Event 1221 is generated after the Online defrag completes. The Online defrag rearrange the information and the white space in the database to make the white space more contiguous. So the database file will not be made smaller in the process.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8003623
I agree on all except one thing, I don't believe you lose Single instance storage when you move mailboxes, only when you exmerge mailboxes out to another store. But all else is on the money :)
0