Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't ping ip of new switch

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've setup a switch(2924xl), my 2 vlans are working fine. I am using hyperterminal to configure and setup an ip address for the switch. I have used ping in the hyperterm and was able to ping my new ip and ip of my other switches. However, when I used cmd command and ping my ip it says timeout but my other switch is pingable. i have compared my setup with other switch and they are all the same. any idea why?

thanks.
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:edongskiu
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8002939
interface VLAN1
 ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y

If your workstation is on vlan1, or a router that can route you to vlan1, you should be able to reach it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8003600
How many hops to both ?
Could be a routing cost issue.
Try a traceroute.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 8003851
To elaborate on what chicagoan said:
If your PC is connected to VLAN 1, it can ping the IP address of the switch
If the PC is connected to VLAN2, it can not ping the IP address of the switch because that IP address is assigned to the Management VLAN - VLAN1 by default.

The only way you can ping the switch's IP address from VLAN2 is to either
1) change the VLAN membership of the management VLAN to VLAN2, but then you won't be able to ping it from VLAN1. 2) setup a trunk port and a "router on a stick" using isl trunking and sub-interfaces to route between the vlans.


0