?
Solved

pppoe cannot resolve name

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I have configured the default ppp in redHat Linux 7.3 by editing /etc/ppp/pap-secrets with content

username * password

and /etc/ppp/options with content
pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0"
name "userid"
noipdefault
hide-password
defaultroute
persist
lock

Now I can ping external IP but cannot resolve domain names. is there any dns option I have to specify in the
anywhere?
thx very much.


0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 400 total points
ID: 8003619
you need to add your ISP's DNS server(s) IP(s) to

/etc/resolv.conf


0
 

Expert Comment

by:voltor
ID: 8005234
in /etc/resolv.conf

nameserver  "dns server name"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087900
damoncwk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259751
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept majorwoo's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 9325403
Finalized per recommendation.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0