?
Solved

start up very slow

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have installed windows 2000 advanced server edition.

all is working well....

but my statup up takes too much time.....

and during start-up there is too much hard disk activity.

how can i make my start-up faster..


i have tried other server operating system...like linux and they were working fine.


how can i make my start-up faster.
0
Comment
Question by:cyber_mouse_4
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8003452
start-up there is too much hard disk activity. This might be due to RAM is not enough. How much is ur RAM now ? Why dont u get a loan and try, test after installing still slow.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 8003463
Correcting System Hang at Startup
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282950&id=1036282433

If your system hangs about 2 or 3 minutes at startup, where you can't access the Start button or the Taskbar, it may be due to one specific service (Background Intelligent Transfer) running in the background. Microsoft put out a patch for this but it didn't work for me. Here's what you do:

1. Click on Start/Run, type 'msconfig', then click 'OK'.
2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot.
-------------------------

Increase system loading time by changing network settings
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283526&id=1036282433

Click Start and click on Run.
Type command in the text box and click OK.
In DOS, type ipconfig and hit enter.
This will show you your current IPs that your NIC and PPPoE adapters have. Only pay attention to your Ethernet Card Adapter, not to the PPP adapter.
Next, right click My Network Places and select Properties from the drop down menu. This will open up the Network Connections window. In here, locate your Local Area Network connection and right click it, select Properties from the drop down menu.
When the next Window that opens up, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties at the bottom.
In the next window, click 'Use the following IP Address'. This is where that DOS window comes in handy. Copy the same exact IP Address from your Ethernet card (in the dos window) and place it where it says IP Address. Same goes for the Subnet Mask and Default Gateway. If your Default Gateway is blank, then just leave it blank. Click Ok, then Ok again.
In the DOS window type exit dos then enter. Reboot your machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JDFWIZARD
ID: 8005067
If you set up Windows 2000 Advanced Server as a DC it will start up much slower anyway. How slow is slow? You should look in event viewer and check for errors . . . Are all your services starting?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenseow
ID: 8006408
Since there is a lot of hard disk activity, I suspect that may be caused by paging.

To optimized Windows, try moving the Virtual Memory to another partition (another RAID array if possible) away from the OS partition.

Unnecessary services should also be disabled. Do not make the server into a domain controller unless you really desire it to function as one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611733
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0