Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Servlet problem

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, i have been asked by a friend to create a database login system for a neighbourhood book club however, i do not know how to create cookie's. I have determined i need to know the following:

It needs to allow any user to browse a list of books offered for sale. It needs to allow registered users to enter details of a book(S) they wish to offer for sale and
allow any user to register with the site.

I know it will involve cookie's and i simply have no knowledge of that area. The starting database is ready as is the site, along with all the forms. Please, can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:dave101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 400 total points
ID: 8004234
This will teach you everything you need to know about client-side cookies: http://www.webreference.com/js/column8/http.html

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8004237
Sorry...the link should have been http://www.webreference.com/js/column8/index.html

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cstsang
cstsang earned 400 total points
ID: 8022338
If you are using servlet as server programming tool,I suggest you use session variable.
It is more easy to implement and more reliable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10083345
*******************************************************
******PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER******
*******************************************************
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:
RECOMMENDATION:

 - [Split gator4life / cstsang]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
*******************************************************
******PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER******
*******************************************************

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0