?
Solved

Files in Library MFC

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I would like to know how to get the
numbers of files in a given library path,
with a specific extension?
For Example:

m_sPath="D:\curiosity\cool stuff\"
and i would like to know how many files with ".bmp"
extension,are in that library.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:dani333
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8003359
See FindFirstFile, FindNextFile.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 200 total points
ID: 8004915
see the CFileFind class in MSDN. the following example is from msdn, modified to find bmp files

void Recurse(LPCTSTR pstr)
{
   CFileFind finder;

   // build a string with wildcards
   CString strWildcard(pstr);
   strWildcard += _T("\\*.bmp");

   // start working for files
   BOOL bWorking = finder.FindFile(strWildcard);

   while (bWorking)
   {
      bWorking = finder.FindNextFile();

      // skip . and .. files; otherwise, we'd
      // recur infinitely!

      if (finder.IsDots())
         continue;

      // if it's a directory, recursively search it

      if (finder.IsDirectory())
      {
         CString str = finder.GetFilePath();
         cout << (LPCTSTR) str << endl;
         Recurse(str);
      }
   }

   finder.Close();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:dani333
ID: 8052096
Thanks again:-)
0