?
Solved

Loading specific drivers

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OS = Win 98 SE
I have a few things on my computer I don't wish to load at start up as I dont use them that often (ie WinFax , Real Player) but I dont want to delete them either.
I used the msconfig to remove them form start up.
I have a Cannon USB digital camera and I would like to incude this in my start up without the others mentioned however,when I start the computer in the customised format the camera isn't recognised and if I power up the camera , the system hangs..
If I restart using the msconfig and check "load all drivers" everything works fine except I now have all that junk to contend with (ie WinFax , Real Player).
Any suggestions as to where I might find / insert a line to load the Cannon drivers without having to load all drivers?
Txs
0
Comment
Question by:dooley090698
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003422
go to start -->run and type msconfig
go to the startup tab, and uncehck those youdon't want to run on start up
reboot
they will still work
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003438
If you're good in the registry here is where they are being loaded from
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

and of course look in start --programs--startup
you can remove those also
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003442
to see exactly where these programs are called from go to start --run and type
msinfo32
then go to software environment--startup programs, and this will give you the path
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jazzanlex earned 400 total points
ID: 8005393
Hi Dooley,

You may want to visit the following website:

http://www.lafn.org/webconnect/mentor/startup/PENINDEX.HTM

It is a page with a list of many...many startup items in msconfig and what each do.  The also list whether each component of msconfig needs to be running to be functional for various programs.  I would go through each one by one and ones not need, uncheck.  You are likely shutting down a process that is needed for the the camera to run, especially if you boot normally and it works.

Jazz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dooley090698
ID: 8017218
"shutting down a process that is needed for the the camera to run, especially if you boot normally and it works"

DOH!!!! Why didn't I think of that.
Oh yea - I'm not an expert..lol
I'm going to try the "process of elimination" to see what process I am shutting down that is required.
Txs for the inpute people.


0