?
Solved

Subnet network question

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
A company has got a network IP address 193.144.233.0. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.248. How many subnets can be setup and the number of hosts for each subnet? What would the subnet id  be and what would the range of host id for the subnet id be? Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Makaveli2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003429
we can't give you the answer to your homework, we can tell you if what you think is right or wrong and wy
go to www.learntosubnet.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djacosta
ID: 8003704
248 is the smallest subnet you can have. You cannot subnet beyond that point.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8003796
Not to answer the homework question, but to refute djacosta's statement:
Actually, you can divide even this network into two subnets using mask 255.255.255.252:
193.144.233.0 = subnet 0 subnet ID
193.144.233.1 = host 1
193.144.233.2 = host 2
193.144.233.3 = broadcast
193.144.233.4 = subnet 1 subnet ID
193.144.233.5 = host 1
193.144.233.6 = host 2
193.144.233.7 = broadcast


You will loose the use of two host ID's and reduce the total number of hosts from 6 to 4
Officially--subnet zero is not usable anyway, so by strict rules of the game, you can't use the 193.144.233.0 subnet to start with, but you could use the two hosts of subnet 1--.4 and .5 only.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153419
Makaveli2003:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9162815
RECOMMENDATION: Points awarded to: lrmoore
0