?
Solved

removing windows98se

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I format my hard drives before reinstalling Windows 98 SE I follow a few notes writen down by a friend. This does work, in a fasion, but I would like to know the corect procedure explaining what options I am offered to format and partition. Also how to determine which drive to install Windows on. As all my Windows books do not explain the procedure I would be pleased if you could explain it all to me.
0
Comment
Question by:wgbradshaw
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 8003782
You might try this website (you'll have to put up with a lot popup ads and crap, but it contains illustrated and fairly well documented steps for all kinds of scenarios for reinstalling various versions of Windows):

www.windowsreinstall.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ZawngEK
ID: 8003790
No additional option is usually needed for formatting HDD (=Hard Disk Drive). Just type "FORMAT C:" then <ENTER> key. Carefully READ the instructions and prompts which are displayed on the screen.

About installing Windows, all the default settings are okay for most users (except for Time Zone and Location). Just read carefully what is displayed and keep clicking next. This is what Microsoft tries to do, user friendly: even a novice could install Windows.

If you want to learn more, please visit the following websites:


http://computer.howstuffworks.com

http://www.webopedia.com

These might help you a lot...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8773094
I believe my comment answered his question.
0