?
Solved

com library access in apache

Posted on 2003-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I added my file structure com.mylibrary.bla bla.myClass.class into the web-inf/classes folder

when I compile the class (applet) it compiles just fine.

but when I run it it says it cant find the package.

what gives?

0
Comment
Question by:nick5454
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8006112
you need "package com.mylibrary.blabla;"  the be the first line of you class source code. and it should be in
web-inf/classes/com/mylibrary/blabal/myClass.class

and if you class is applet. it should be under web-inf, because anything under web-inf is not accessable by client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8006127
close it in the morning when i test it.
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 8006255
nick5454, you have question some open questions, can you follow up or paq?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8006285
i closed all but a few, the awirl was never answered
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8031277
will be do this tomrrow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8031320
isn't that your applet is already working from what I understand from your other post?

If MyClass is used by applet, it shouldn't be under web-inf. (there was a typo in my initial post, "shouldn't" instead of "should")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9990276
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0