?
Solved

rpm binary and minimum X installation

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi there....
first of all i wanna know hot to install rpm binary on linux. idont have binary command on my linux .how should i go abt it.
also can anyone tell me if i want install X-windows on linux with minimum space say around 50 MB . how should igot abt. it .
Please let me know its very urgent
Sanjay Rawlani
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayrawlani
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
voltor earned 100 total points
ID: 8005219
rpm -ihv "filename"
$man rpm for more options
-i install
-v verify
-h 50 hash marks output(#) until install completed
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 100 total points
ID: 8009422
Install, verify & printout the hashs marks to indicate progress (via RPM):
rpm -ivh <filename>
Upgrade verify & printout the hashs marks to indicate progress (via RPM):
rpm -Uvh <filename>
Remove (via RPM):
rpm -e <package name>
Where rpm name is the name of the package (not the filename.  For example a file called mpg123-0.59r-4.i386.rpm has a name of mpg123).
Or you could use gnorpm (a GUI).

X-Windows is alot of packages and it depends on what you want to use it for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087888
sanjayrawlani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259788
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between voltor and elf_bin

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 9325416
Finalized per recommendation.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0