?
Solved

System Errors

Posted on 2003-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am having a delimma with my Dell Optiplex GX1. I have an old slot 1 pentium 2. When I turn on my PC I get an error before the system boots! It reads this. Memory write/read failure at 0c8084fc, read 806fa06f expecting 806f806f. Decreasing available memory. The amout of system memory has changed. I am pretty sure that these are an I/O address but I am not sure what they mean! Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:snappa
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8003989
Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8003998
Well you might not be able to test the RAM if you can't get past the error. The only other way is pull out the RAM and place a known good module in system and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8004166
Aside from RAM, the problem could be traced from the CMOS memory where the BIOS settings are kept.

A memory read/write failure is more or less similar to a 'CMOS Checksum Error'. Since the ROM BIOS chip is part of the motherboard, the source of the problem could be somewhere in it that is affecting the access to the CMOS memory. Try replacing the CMOS battery and re-check all motherboard jumpers and component connections including RAM and PCI/AGP cards. =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8004390
This is simplistic, but recheck that the RAM is fully seated. Also try resetting BIOS to factory defaults.
0