?
Solved

acesss a harddrive

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
can not access my maxtor 40.g hardrive. Because of the folling ARC firmware boot configuration problem. Did not proberly generate ARC name HAL and system paths. Also can not format or fdisk Hdd. All suggestion would be helpful. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:oiram1
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8004260
You can create partitions and format your HD on different platform.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NINE
ID: 8006280
Do you have the startup disk that came with the drive?  Maxtor has some utilities to help lowlevel format your drive.  If you do not have their disk I believe you can download it from their website.

-NINE
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8009827
I agree that you should decide on platform first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rickisme earned 200 total points
ID: 8039508
Hi oiram1... go to www.maxtor.com and download Maxblast (v8 I think is the latest).  Just make the bootable floppy and boot from it.  Builtin drive diagnostics should solve your problem.  If that doesn't work you can always get Partition Magic v8.  It'll do anything!  If you find that you must clean the disk Iolo has free trail program called Drive Scrubber (GSA Approved) at www.iolo.ocm and it is the best I have ever found.  Good luck and God Bless, Rick.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097247
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by rickisme

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0