?
Solved

Delphi and PocketPC

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

Is it possible to use Delphi to create applications for IPAQ 3970?  I think it is using PocketPC 2002.  Does anyone knows where I can find more info about Delphi and PocketPC 2002?

All info welcome.  Thanks.

Ka1a.

PS sorry for my poor English.
0
Comment
Question by:ka1a
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 60 total points
ID: 8004960
Hello

  Delphi compiler only for intel i386 machines, and it's not able to compile for PocketPC

  But Delphi for .Net will add this feature, because the .Net framework available now for PocketPC

  there's a preview version for Delphi for .Net, it comes with Delphi 7, but not free, the final release will be available this year

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BorlandMan
ID: 8014035

also, if you cannot wait for .net solution in Delphi,
there is a company called Pocket Technologies (i think) and they have an environment that looks like Delphi, but is pascal based and it can generate pocket pc

hope that helps,
J
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 8014997
I think you mean POCKETSTUDIO from
http://www.pocket-technologies.com

it's only for Palm, and that's not working with PocketPc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka1a
ID: 8534147
Hello,

Is there somewhere on the net information about Delphi 7 for .NET and how it works with pocketPC?  Thanks for all the information.

Ka1a.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317113
ka1a:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0