Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP Contacts

Posted on 2003-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a problem with contacts.  
Error: The address list could not be displayed. The contacts folder assoc. with the addressbook could not be opened; it may have been removed or deleted.  
So when I go to the TO field in Outlook I get a dropdown of
addressbook
contacts
contacts
the 2nd contacts dropdown is the one that is valid.
OS/Office have all the latest sp's. This account is not working off an Exchange Server and it has domain admin rights.  
Thoughts/solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:GUEEN
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8004168
does the second one give the error, or the first one?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8004257
Try removing and reinstalling the Outlook Address Book:

1.  Click TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS
2.  Choose "View or change existing directories or address books" and NEXT
3.  Hightlight Outlook Address Book and click REMOVE, then FINISH
4.  Restart Outlook
5.  Back to TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS
6.  Choose "Add a new directory or address book" and NEXT
7.  Choose "Additional Address Books" and NEXT
8.  Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Next.
9.  Click OK, and then restart Outlook 2002.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:onebadmofo
ID: 8004391
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
onebadmofo earned 2000 total points
ID: 8004402
To sav e you some surfing:

Start Outlook 2002.
On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
Click View or change existing directories or address books, and then click Next.
Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Remove.
Click Yes when you receive the prompt to confirm the removal.
Click Add.
Click Additional Address Books, and then click Next.
Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Next.
Click OK when you receive the message to restart Outlook 2002.
Click Finish.
Click Exit on the File menu to quit Outlook 2002.
Restart Outlook 2002.
In the Folder list, right-click the folder that you want to use with the Address Book (for example, right-click Contacts), and then click Properties.
Click the Outlook Address Book tab.
Click to select the Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book check box (if it is not already selected), and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8004548
correct - thank you.
Congrats on 1 Million+ steve :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8004559
Glad you got it fixed Bev, and thanks!
Now I can get a life LOL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8004633
Isn't that the same solution I suggested 1/2 hour earlier?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8004714
I am sorry travel - tired today and clicked on the wrong answer but I have provided you with the same amount of points.
So for PAQ traval solved this problem first.
0