?
Solved

Looking For No-DLL Zip Components..

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I am making a Web-Install program at the moment and after downloading the compressed files I want my application to unzip them. The only problem is that all components I have found that can unzip so far have needed DLL files which I don't really want to have to use if possible as I only want to distrobute one file. (I don't really want to have to download it with the app either).

What i'm wondering is doesn anyone know any powerful zip conponents that don't use DLL? I mean powerful as in can show what is being unzipped with progress etc.

Thanks, Nat.
0
Comment
Question by:Krakken
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 240 total points
ID: 8004896
Hello

  Here are pure VCL components for zip/unzip
http://vclzip.bizland.com/
http://www.aidaim.com/products/delphi.php#ZF

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 8007669
also look for tcrypt and tcryptzlib r somethin n torry.net, there work well to, simple vcl's work n all delphi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrenalindx
ID: 8007695
http://www.torry.net/cryptstrong.htm
http://www.torry.net/crypting.htm

trhese r the two check them out, if ur nt happy, ill upload the vcls i got, i cant find trhem n trhe net, ill upload them if u cant find them,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 8007757
ZLib is freeware. The compression/decompression is used in Adobe's PDF format. Visit this site: www.nomssi.de/paszlib/paszlib.html

Regards
Roger Fedyk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krakken
ID: 8007894
Thanks, just checking out mnasman's second listed component first. Then i'll check the others. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krakken
ID: 8012465
Used: http://www.aidaim.com/products/delphi.php#ZF
Thanks to everyone else though!
0