?
Solved

fdisk and Windows XP

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
4,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Windows XP home dition and I want to Partition the hard disk. I want to do it with the software fips.exe, so i need to prepare a bootable floppy disk, therefore I need the file fdisk: I looked in my computer but i didnt find it!!
what musst I do?
is there another file that replaced fdisk (in windows XP), or I must find it somewhere?

Thanks for all.
0
Comment
Question by:imedghar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8004262
Well you need to use a Win98 boot disk www.bootdisk.com XP does not use fdisk. Secondaly I don't fips may not do what you want it to do.

PartitionMagic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
PartitionMagic® allows you to create, resize, merge and convert partitions on your hard drive without destroying data. Award-winning PartitionMagic is the world's leading hard-drive partitioning software for PC enthusiasts.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer v1.3.4
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).

 IMPORTANT bug announcement: Please do NOT use Partition Resizer (v1.3.3 or earlier) to move non-FAT partitions (NTFS, Linux ext2fs etc). Due to a serious bug, some rare partition chain cases may cause indeterminate data loss. Please download Partition Resizer v1.3.4 from here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8004276
A Description of the Diskpart Command-Line Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300415

HOW TO: Partition and Format a Hard Disk in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313348
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8958871
imedghar,
No comment has been added lately (146 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0