?
Solved

Monitoring internet surfing

Posted on 2003-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I was wondering if there are any programs that would allow me to monitor internet surfing over my LAN.  There are two computers on the LAN, mine is a PC running XP and the other is a Mac running OS 9.2.  Is there a program that enables me to view the internet sites viewed on the Apple computer?

Other information:
Router: D-Link DI-614+

It would also be nice if the program was shareware!
0
Comment
Question by:bvolb2002
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis12345 earned 100 total points
ID: 8006590
I unfamiliar with the apple O/S but I do know that it is usually possible to view the browser cache/history of the computer in question. On a windows network when I note surfing anomalies such as naughty sites etc, which I note in the firewall logs I share the root (C:\) of the users hard drive, accessable only to administrator and browse through the browser cache directory of the identified user.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:batkung
batkung earned 100 total points
ID: 8006792
you could put a proxy into the equation and have the mac access the web through your proxy.

or you could run snort on your xp machine and then analyse the logs that snort generates.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 100 total points
ID: 8013895
see if there is a verbose logging method on the router...
if you can log all access, it should list the LAN IP it came from.

otherwise you would need all data to go through a central computer just like how everyone goues through the router now... and filter that activity into log files.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nisheed
ID: 8018544
Try Network Probe 0.4(it's free) for (Windows NT/2K/XP) goto
http://www.network-monitor.net/

This should do the trick.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8018929
I think you should spend less time snooping, and use more time for shoring up servers and workstations and applying all upgrades and patches.

And don't neglect that web browsers commonly maintain history files, and that they'll cache what is viewed.

Heed that anyone with physical access can modify parameters to become increasingly anonymous, and cloaking can cloud.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 8019877

a very well organized packet sniffer would show all this as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9872299
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Louis12345 {http:#8006590} & batkung {http:#8006792} & ViRoy {http:#8013895}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0