?
Solved

Boot Errors with MacOS 8.6

Posted on 2003-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm operating Mac OS 8.6 and having boot problems with my G4.  The problem began while trying to use Quark v4.1.  The fonts did not seem to initialize, with type 1 errors.  I tried to disable the extensions to see if Quark would start, but this caused an internal error (i.e. "the bomb").  I then attempted to zap the PRAM, but it continues to not be able to boot.

Now, I just need to access my mac.  When I boot, I receive a folder icon with the "Mac Face" and question mark icon flashing inbetween.  What dose this mean and how can I restore my computer without wiping out my computer and reinstalling?  

I'm not very technically savy when it comes to Mac's so any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks...    
0
Comment
Question by:danmcf321
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8004628
The flashing question mark means it cant find a startup disk. Youve either got a corrupted one, or there is some issue with the drive. Boot off your boot CD and back up your data. You can also install a new system folder from the CD.

Now, you have a G4. 8.6 was a terrible OS version. A G4 is more than capable of running 9.2.2 or OS X. You should be running either of those two. Preferably OS X. In the process of making the switch you SHOULD wipe your drive completely, and restore only your backed up documents, not the apps. Reinstall the apps from their disks. Thatll give you a crispy clean new OS, without the problems of 8.6.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kchervey
ID: 8047574
Weed is right about the problem, and the fix.  However, I am not so down on 8.6.

Also, booting off the CD and looking at your system folder might let you fix it without an install.

But, I would do what he said and do a clean install, realizing that will result in a lot of work with extensions and such if you have a lot of apps installed.

Need more details, just ask.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladwein
ID: 8071196
After booting from CD did you already run DiskFirst Aid? Or even Norton Utilities or something alike?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SwiftAngel
ID: 8263980
This is a common problem...Any peripherals that you install on 8.6 can link the system through the extensions..When you disable it pulls apart your system folder and causes a panic within the extensions..Boot off the cd and reinstall 8.6 or fresh up your extensions folder  when booting off the cd this may be annoying but not as annoying as reinstalling all your old drivers and software
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladwein
ID: 8267822
I think SwiftAngel's hint is right. Sometimes the best solution is reinstalling the whole System. :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SwiftAngel
ID: 8314920
is someone going to get points in this question?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8314942
Didnt i say the same thing like 2 months ago?..heh
0