?
Solved

Needing URL's to Free Virus Scans

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Everyone:

      I believe my computer may be infected with a virus and spyware.  With this point in mind, I am interested in any online sites which perform free virus scans and virus cleaning.  I tried trendmicro.com, but, I got an error message indicating the update patch could not be downloaded.  

      Any tips or suggestions will greatly be appreciated.  

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:batkung
batkung earned 100 total points
ID: 8006746
you'd probably be as well firing up your ftp client and getting the free dos version of F-Secure from ftp://ftp.f-secure.com/anti-virus/free/

create a boot disk from an uninfected computer and boot from that, then scan your machine.

I can't see why you couldn't download the data file from trend...did you try going to http://housecall.antivirus.com

it could be your security settings in IE that are stopping you from downloading activex components.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:0byte
0byte earned 100 total points
ID: 8007026
try the following link . It takes time but is quite good ( detected some virus yesterday in one of my clients which latest norton failed to - infact this virus disabled the norton av !!

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/

good luck

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lemech earned 200 total points
ID: 8011845
hi you can try this link for symantec online

http://security.symantec.com/ssc/home.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=20&pkj=FOMHYTINMHDKDCWLLSI

or this one for free avg antivirus
www.grisoft.com

for spyware try adaware

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/aaw.html

good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8018983
> tried trendmicro.com, but, I got an error message indicating the update patch could not be downloaded.  

You probably used wrong link. Revisit them to find their webscan. Note that there is difference between adware, spyware, and virus, such that no one company is a do_all, even if you spend major money, you need at least three products. We are not here to sell you on any individual vendor product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 8361206
Hi Everyone:

     By the way, what exactly is an Active X component?  
I am almost ready to provide closure on this question.  

     Thank you.

     George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9664133
Hi,

       Thanks for the links.  I found all of them useful.

       George
0