?
Solved

Disable print dialog in Mozilla

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know if it is possible to disable the print dialog in Mozilla (linux)?

When i print a webpage from mozilla i always get a print dialog asking which printer to use and how many pages it should print. Is there a way to disable this screen?

I want the webpage to be printed without any questions asked...
0
Comment
Question by:euroxs
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 8006088
To the best of my knowledge there is no way to do this.

It is a security feature, Imagine how marketeers would just love to spend your paper and ink by printing hardcopy adverts out of a page you visit.

best JakobA
0
 

Author Comment

by:euroxs
ID: 8007526
I can imagine that, but in my situation, I am using mozilla as part of a kiosk-system. And I don't want people to see this screen. It is possible with IE (using vbscript), so my guess is Mozilla can do it too...

I have found 2 files, printdialog.xul and printdialog.js in the mozilla toolkit.jar, maybe it is possible to change them? Does anyone have any experience maybe with these files?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 320 total points
ID: 8008977
You could do it with a singned (and accepted) Java-plugin. Not a minor task though, so lets hope someone knows a better way.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9050055
Please return to this question and update/finalize it.  If you've been helped, please select the comment which served you and grade it to award points and close this question.  You can split your points and award more than one expert if more than one was instrumental in helping you.

If more is needed, please let us know.  

If you need help from Community Support for special handling here's that link, along with "helpful hints" on questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp

In the event this question remains unresolved, and inactive by mid August, 2003, I will be asking a Moderator to finalize this.  EXPERT INPUT REQUESTED to determine the outcome here, if Asker does not finalize this.

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10355609
euroxs,
No comment has been added lately (196 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to JakobA http:#8008977

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0