?
Solved

Norton Internet Security password problems

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have installed NIS for my childrens pc over the last year.  
It has successfully blocked adult sites and ads as well.  However, it cannot access Kazaa and other research sites which my children need for school.  I have listed in the bypass section these sites but the software is not cooperating.  so, I need to disable it.  Unfortunately, I have lost the administrator password.  

Can you offer suggestions how to solve my problem.

Thanks,
KaseyMoo
0
Comment
Question by:KaseyMoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nouellette earned 200 total points
ID: 8009419
Firstly kazaa is not a research 'site'.  Kazaa is a peer to peer file sharing application.  If you're children told you that they need access to kazaa for research and you believe them...well that's another story!  

But nonetheless...

I believe Norton has an uninstall utility for NIS...it's called RNIS.EXE.  Seach the Norton site for this utility...you'll have to completely remove and reinstall NIS.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 8010639
KaseyMoo,

I would like to reaffirm nouellette's assertion that Kazaa is not a research site.  Your children only need access to Kazaa if you feel it is important they have the ability to download copyrighted material (music, applications, etc), as well as give strangers access to files on your children's PC.

For legitimate research, http://www.encyclopedia.com/ and http://www.google.com/ are more appropriate.

Cheers,
Jason Deckard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 8013840
you will need to allow the kazaa ports through the firewall. i know it uses 1214 but i dont know if thats the only one...
try enabling port 1214
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NEOsporin
NEOsporin earned 200 total points
ID: 8016294
I agree with what is mentioned above, esp about Kazaa NOT being a research site. Kazaa and it's look-alikes contain many viri, and possibally illegal (copyrighted) material.
To get your administrator password, let me ask a few questions: Administrator for what? The Windows Administrator, or the norton NIS admin? I assume the NIS administrator. If there are any ****** boxes, your password is easy to retrieve, however, if there are not, then as nouellette eluded too, you'll have to uninstall. There is a way the NIS can use the windows account's as the password too, so whatever you login as, you may want to try that password (not a best practice btw).
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2002091108425436
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2002091108443436
If you can get the *****'s to show up on a window, you can get the password, by using the Enabler: http://www.securitysoftware.cc/Programs/Enabler.exe
http://www.securitysoftware.cc/apps.html, just run enabler, then on the right you'll see "Roaming Password Finder", and once you pull up the **"s, you'll have your pass. Otherwise, you may be SOL.
GL
-NEO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954194
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: nouellette {http:#8009419} & NEOsporin {http:#8016294}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0