Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msconfig problem?

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I can't get my system to boot on "normal" startup. When I reboot and go back to msconfig "selective" startup is checked again. What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:gerf443
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 8005447
Have you unchecked the item "use selective startup" on the General tab?  (I'm working from memory here since I'm now on a WinXP machine.)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8005723
Besides what LeeTutor asked you to do, have you make sure all the boxes under MsConfig > Startup tab are checked?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8776269
How about a split between me and war1?
0