?
Solved

URGENT : Error Attaching databases in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Will really appreciate any help I can get - urgently. This is the situation : There were problems with our SQL Server and
had to reinstall it. I am trying to attach two databases but am getting an error message -
the same one for both - "Error 5173 : Cannot associate files with
different databases.". Now apparently both the databases initially started off with file names, with updated files
added later on to replace the older ones. When we tried to attach the
older files, they attached beautifully, but the newer files don't. Any
idea how we can fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Roneel
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ComputerWiz
ID: 8005480
Can you attach them to a different database and then append?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yurrea earned 800 total points
ID: 8007549
Check the filenames of your data and log files when you attach the database. Chances are, there's an existing database with the same name.

Regards,
Yvann
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276426
Roneel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10910573
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept Answer From yurrea


Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Arbert
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0