?
Solved

turning off messenger service in windows 2000

Posted on 2003-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do you turn off the messenger service in windows 2000???
0
Comment
Question by:carp2003
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8005759
Click Start>>Run
Type services.msc and hit OK/Enter.
Find the messenger service in the list, right click over it and choose Properties.
Change the Startup Type to "Disabled."
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
0byte earned 200 total points
ID: 8007088
or if interested in doing this windows way ( GUI)

then click
 START->SETTINGS-CONTROL PANEL->ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS->SERVICES
LOOK FOR  MESSENGER SERVICE and right click on it and choose properties.  now U have choice to stop , disable /manual / auto  etc

Command prompt method  is

click start -> Run->   services.msc /s      <-  not " /s "

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8007091
oops typo
click start -> Run->   services.msc /s      <-  note " /s "

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8010167
oops, i forgot the switch.,(/s) which i believe allows you to stop the service by right clicking it. you can still disable the service without the switch, though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8013640
I believe the services gui will not start without the switch  /s
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013726
actually, yes it will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8024170
You are right night monkey  , it does , my mistake.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8027765
hey, it's ok! just wanted to be clear. =)
0