?
Solved

IIS or Apache?

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to learn PHP. I already have PWS set up to test ASP pages but couldn't seem to get this to work with PHP.

Should I use IIS or Apache?
Which is easiest to set up and use?
What are advantages of each?
Also, know of any good PHP tutorials?

0
Comment
Question by:JennyRo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
carchitect earned 150 total points
ID: 8007128
hi pws is fine
no prob
just install php 4.1.2 or higher and it will ask you for ur webserver
select pws or iis or apache which evr you have....
it will work fine

just open php.ini in windows and change
make cgi.redirect=0 //set value...
instead
cgi.redirect=1

this will work fine...

search php.net or hotscripts for php manual and examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Big_Red_Dog
Big_Red_Dog earned 150 total points
ID: 8007703
If carchitect's suggestion doesn't work, go with Apache.  There are zillions of reasons for this, but one of the most compelleing is that it is by far the most pipular and most use server in the world.  Plus it is free, but it is actually used in large production environments.

I will refer you to this Q for many good references to tutorials: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_11245532.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8547239
Did any of this help you?  If so, please award a grade to close this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8583978
JennyRo,

Are you still monitoring this question?

If the information provided was helpful, please award a grade to close the question.

Thank you!

BRD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JennyRo
ID: 8654148
Thanks guys,

Sorry about the delay

Jenny
0