?
Solved

Limiting Web Server speed!!

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
HI..
I have to run a simple software/Application(Flash) testing(offline) for about 10 computers from one single server which has either win98 or win2000.
I can use either IIS or PWS and have a virtual directory and do testing.
But the problem i am facing is that if i want to limit the speed for data transfer like the same happens on internet say about 5K per connection -What should i do?
Any kind of such provision is provided in PWS or IIS or any third party software is awailable which can be used to solve my problem.

Thanx
Raman
0
Comment
Question by:raman22
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 400 total points
ID: 8006905
IIS has a built in Bandwith Trottling.
Administrative tools-->Internet Services Manager-->Default Web Site-->Properties-->Performance Tab-->Enable Bandwith Trottling... At Speed..
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871935
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
      
Answered by: Jivko            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0