?
Solved

Sharing Internet connection

Posted on 2003-02-23
17
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a broadband connection. I have 2 machines connected with coax using Windows 98 Networking. Until recently when one of my network cards died I was sharing the internet connection successfully - no problems at all. Now after reinstalling a new card I cannot see the internet on the second computer but the two machines can share data fine.

Can anybody shed some light please? I have uninstalled and reinstalled internet sharing - maybe I am missing something?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paddyq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:maxxum
ID: 8012848
Internet sharing is buggy on Win98.  You will have to uninstall it on both machines and then reinstall it on the computer that is sharing the connection.  It has been a while since I worked with Win98, but I believe it will ask if you wish to create a sharing diskette which you will take to the other machine and use it to make the connection to the main system.  The other way is to install a proxy server on the main machine, but it will be limited (probably limited socks).  The root of the problem is the main machine.  Each network card comes with its own MAC address and that address is in your Registry.  Every NIC has a different address so there is where your problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 8013412
Thanks maxxum for your comments but how do I fix it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ses_company
ID: 8017685
I would use a program called proxy+. If you use upto 3 machines, the software is free. W98 intenet connection sharing is buggy to say the least. Goto http://www.proxyplus.cz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxxum
ID: 8020978
Try uninstalling internet sharing on both computers, reinstall on main (sharing) computer.  Make client CD, then go to slave (second system w/o internet connection) and install internet sharing and use the client diskette made with the first machine.  If this doesn't work go download a proxie program like mentioned above.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8025038
Hi!

You can also use wingate to do a NAT translation, then you don't need to install a proxy or setup proxy address on computer2.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 8025205
Well, Proxy+ is indeed free; while WinGate / Gatekeeper (?) cost something (NOT if you.... you know...). Care to have a router/hub?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8071888
You will probably find that the ICS machine has an address of 192.168.0.1 (you can find this by running winipcfg) I would advise manually assigning the second machine as follows
IP address: 192.168.0.10
IP netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.0.1
dns: 192.168.0.1

(you assign these by going to control panel, network, tcp/ip)

while you are there, check that the old network card's drivers aren't still in there - they could be interfering with your setup.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8072484
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 8075004
I have found the problem but don't know how to fix it. My static IP address is over-ridden when I attach to the internet!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
meb_santoso earned 500 total points
ID: 8078170
overidden by what ?
Static IP = IP for internal usage ?? 10.x.x.x / 192.168.x.x. ?
Attach to the net = connect to the ISP's cable ?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 8079233
The address on the outwards-facing interface will almost certainly be defined by the isp - but your own internal interfaces shouldn't be.
note however that whenever you turn on or off ICS in windows, it resets your IP address to the default. This isn't normally an issue as ics doesn't need turning on and off - but could this be part of the problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 8079309
BTW, why use ICS ?
I mean, there are Proxy+, WinGate, WinProxy, etc. which, at least for me, works better than Win's ICS.
As far as I can understand, it should be like :

PC1
|
+--[ NIC 1 (internal usage, (KEEP IT) STATIC IP) ] ---> [Another PC's NIC]
|
+--[ NIC 2 (Internet side), (Always) Dynamic ] ---> [ISP's cable]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8079622
Hi!

Yes and use wingate to do NAT.
On other machines add IP of NIC1 as default gateway on for example PC2, PC3,..., PCn

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 8085309
Worst case, spend the $40 for a 4 port router ( on sale after rebate ) this will be faster, and provide NAT so you have an extra laye of protection from people trying to get into your computer.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dale May
Dale May earned 500 total points
ID: 8128113
It sounds like for some reason your computer isn't getting the DNS information.  Call your ISP and ask them to walk you through manually entering their DNS information. d_may
0