?
Solved

when I dial into the network I must enter my password each time

Posted on 2003-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I dial into the network I must enter the password as the box "save your password" is grayed out and I can't check it.  How do I set windows 98 so it will remember my password each time I log on to either the internet or my email account?

Thank you,
Jim Roberts
0
Comment
Question by:jhroberts
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 8005804
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q148925
Dial-Up Networking Password Is Not Saved
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95

This article was previously published under Q148925
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry

SYMPTOMS
When you are making a Dial-Up Networking connection, if you try to save your password by clicking to select the Save Password check box, your password may not be saved. This problem may occur even when you successfully connect to the server, and when your password has not changed. This problem may also occur if your user name contains characters that are not allowed in a file name; for example, the user name "user/name" may result in a .pwl file name of User/name.pwl.
CAUSE
This problem can be caused by any of the following situations:
Your password list (.pwl) file is damaged.
The Rna.pwl file (if it exists) is damaged.
Password caching is disabled.
Automatic logon is enabled.
One or more of the files that are associated with Dial-Up Networking is missing or damaged.
User profiles are disabled, but the ProfilesList key is present in the registry.
NOTE: This problem can occur after you install the Windows 95 Password List update that is included with Windows 95 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

For additional information about this update, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
143003 Descriptionof Microsoft Windows 95 Service Pack 1 Updates



NOTE: An additional cause is that the Client for Microsoft Networks is not installed. To resolve this: install client for Microsoft Networks.
RESOLUTION
Windows 2000
Verify that the Network settings of the Dial-up Networking connectoid are correct:
Right-click the Dial-up Networking connectiod, and then click Properties.
Click the Network tab, and then confirm that Client for Microsoft Networks is installed and that it is selected.
Windows 95 and Windows 98
Rename your .pwl file.

NOTE: If you are using a personal certificate, export it before you rename your .pwl file. If you do not, the personal certificate may be unavailable when you send mail. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
190296 OLEXP: Unable to use Personal Certificates in Outlook Express

To rename your .pwl file, type the following line at a command prompt, and then press the ENTER key (where Windows is the name of the Windows folder and user_name is the user name that you use to log on to Windows):
ren c:\Windows\user_name.pwluser_name.xxx

After you rename your .pwl file, restart your computer.

When the Enter Network Password or Welcome To Windows dialog box is displayed, type the password that you normally use, and then click OK. When you are prompted to confirm the password that you entered, type the password again in the Confirm New Password box, and then click OK.

NOTE: If there are no .pwl files present on the drive (for example, if you press the ESC key when you are prompted for a password when Windows starts) password caching is not enabled. You must first log on to the network to create a .pwl file.
Rename the Rna.pwl file in the Windows folder; to do so, type the following line at a command prompt, and then press the ENTER key (where Windows is the name of the Windows folder):
ren c:\Windows\rna.pwl rna.xxx

After you rename the Rna.pwl file, restart your computer.

NOTE: The Rna.pwl file may not exist on your computer. This file is not required in some configurations.
Verify that password caching is enabled; to do so, you need to use Registry Editor.

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

View the DisablePwdCaching value (a DWORD value) in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Network

If password caching is disabled, the DisablePwdCaching value has a value data of 1. To enable password caching, change the value data to 0.

NOTE: If the DisablePwdCaching value does not exist, add this DWORD value with a data value of 0 to the preceding registry key. You may need to remove this value altogether and then restart your computer to make caching work.
Disable automatic logon. To do so, delete the AutoLogon value (a binary value) from the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net

Remove Dial-Up Networking, and then reinstall it:
In the Network properties, record each Network component and its configuration information:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
Click a component on the Configuration tab, click Properties, and then record all of the component's settings. Repeat this process with another component until you record all of the component configuration information.
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click the Windows Setup tab.
Click Communications, and then click Details.
Click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box, click OK, and then restart your computer if you are prompted to do so.
Repeat steps a through c.
Click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, and then click OK.

NOTE: You may receive version conflict error messages during this process. If this occurs, click No when you are prompted to keep a newer version of each file.
If you are using the Microsoft Network (MSN) version 2.51, reinstall the MSN program.For additional information about how to install MSN, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
179604 How to Manually Install MSN Components from the MSN 2.51 CD-ROM

Even though user profiles are disabled, remove the ProfilesList key from the registry.For additional information about how to remove this key from the registry, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
156826 How to Disable and Delete User Profiles

If you are running Windows 95, you may need to add Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) to the Network properties:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
Click Protocol, click Add, click Microsoft in the Manufacturers box, click TCP/IP, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8005808
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q148/9/25.asp

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

SYMPTOMS
When you are making a Dial-Up Networking connection, if you try to save your password by clicking to select the Save Password check box, your password may not be saved. This problem may occur even when you successfully connect to the server, and when your password has not changed. This problem may also occur if your user name contains characters that are not allowed in a file name; for example, the user name "user/name" may result in a .pwl file name of User/name.pwl.

CAUSE
This problem can be caused by any of the following situations:

Your password list (.pwl) file is damaged.

The Rna.pwl file (if it exists) is damaged.

Password caching is disabled.

Automatic logon is enabled.

One or more of the files that are associated with Dial-Up Networking is missing or damaged.

User profiles are disabled, but the ProfilesList key is present in the registry.

NOTE: This problem can occur after you install the Windows 95 Password List update that is included with Windows 95 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

For additional information about this update, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q143003 Description of Microsoft Windows 95 Service Pack 1 Updates

NOTE: An additional cause is that the Client for Microsoft Networks is not installed. To resolve this: install client for Microsoft Networks.

RESOLUTION

Windows 2000
Verify that the Network settings of the Dial-up Networking connectoid are correct:
Right-click the Dial-up Networking connectiod, and then click Properties.

Click the Network tab, and then confirm that Client for Microsoft Networks is installed and that it is selected.

Windows 95 and Windows 98
Rename your .pwl file.

NOTE: If you are using a personal certificate, export it before you rename your .pwl file. If you do not, the personal certificate may be unavailable when you send mail. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q190296 OLEXP: Unable to use Personal Certificates in Outlook Express
To rename your .pwl file, type the following line at a command prompt, and then press the ENTER key (where Windows is the name of the Windows folder and user_name is the user name that you use to log on to Windows):
ren c:\Windows\user_name.pwluser_name.xxx
After you rename your .pwl file, restart your computer.

When the Enter Network Password or Welcome To Windows dialog box is displayed, type the password that you normally use, and then click OK. When you are prompted to confirm the password that you entered, type the password again in the Confirm New Password box, and then click OK.

NOTE: If there are no .pwl files present on the drive (for example, if you press the ESC key when you are prompted for a password when Windows starts) password caching is not enabled. You must first log on to the network to create a .pwl file.

Rename the Rna.pwl file in the Windows folder; to do so, type the following line at a command prompt, and then press the ENTER key (where Windows is the name of the Windows folder):
ren c:\Windows\rna.pwl rna.xxx
After you rename the Rna.pwl file, restart your computer.

NOTE: The Rna.pwl file may not exist on your computer. This file is not required in some configurations.

Verify that password caching is enabled; to do so, you need to use Registry Editor.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

View the DisablePwdCaching value (a DWORD value) in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Network
If password caching is disabled, the DisablePwdCaching value has a value data of 1. To enable password caching, change the value data to 0.

NOTE: If the DisablePwdCaching value does not exist, add this DWORD value with a data value of 0 to the preceding registry key. You may need to remove this value altogether and then restart your computer to make caching work.

Disable automatic logon. To do so, delete the AutoLogon value (a binary value) from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net
Remove Dial-Up Networking, and then reinstall it:

In the Network properties, record each Network component and its configuration information:

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.

Click a component on the Configuration tab, click Properties, and then record all of the component's settings. Repeat this process with another component until you record all of the component configuration information.

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.

Click the Windows Setup tab.

Click Communications, and then click Details.

Click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box, click OK, and then restart your computer if you are prompted to do so.

Repeat steps a through c.

Click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, and then click OK.

NOTE: You may receive version conflict error messages during this process. If this occurs, click No when you are prompted to keep a newer version of each file.

If you are using the Microsoft Network (MSN) version 2.51, reinstall the MSN program.

For additional information about how to install MSN, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q179604 How to Manually Install MSN Components from the MSN 2.51 CD-ROM
Even though user profiles are disabled, remove the ProfilesList key from the registry.

For additional information about how to remove this key from the registry, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q156826 How to Disable and Delete User Profiles
If you are running Windows 95, you may need to add Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) to the Network properties:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.

Click Protocol, click Add, click Microsoft in the Manufacturers box, click TCP/IP, and then click OK.




http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q137/3/61.asp

SYMPTOMS
When you are using Dial-Up Networking, you may experience any of the following symptoms:

When you are using Dial-Up Networking or you are attempting to connect to a shared network resource that requires a password, the option to save the password that you are entering may not be available. When you are using Dial-Up Networking, this option normally appears as a Save Password check box. When you are connecting to a shared network resource, this option normally appears as a Save This Password In Your Password List check box.

If you have installed Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01, and you click Internet Options on the View menu, click the Connection tab, click Connect to the Internet using a modem, and then click Settings, the Connect Automatically to Update Subscriptions check box may be unavailable.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if you are not currently logged on to Windows. If you click Cancel in the logon dialog box that appears when Windows is starting, your password cache list file is not opened, and your passwords cannot be saved.

This behavior can also occur if you have installed Dial-Up Networking but the client for Microsoft networks or the client for NetWare networks has not been installed.

RESOLUTION
To work around this behavior, use one of the following methods.

Method 1
When you start Windows, do not click Cancel in the logon dialog box. If you do not have a password, create a new one by typing it in the Password box, or create a null password by clicking OK. If you create a null password, you are no longer prompted to log on to Windows when Windows starts. Creating a null password does not prevent other people from accessing your computer, but does allow you to save your password when you are using Dial-Up Networking or a shared network resource.

NOTE: Creating a null password does not allow you to save your Dial-Up Networking password if you are using user profiles. Using user profiles prevents the Dial-Up Networking password from being saved.

To restart Windows so that you receive the logon dialog box, use the appropriate method below.
Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01 Not Installed
Click Start, click Shut Down, click Close all programs and log on as a different user, and then click OK.
Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01 Installed
Click Start, click Log Off Username, and then click Yes.
Method 2
Install the client for Microsoft networks or the client for NetWare networks in Network properties. To install one of these clients:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.

Click Add, click Client, and then click Add.

In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft.

In the Network Clients box, click either Client for Microsoft Networks or Client for NetWare Networks, and then click OK.

Click OK.

If you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.



http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q135/1/97.asp

SYMPTOMS
After you select the "Save this password in your password list" check box in any logon dialog box, you are prompted for your password the next time you try to use the same resource, even though the password has not changed.

CAUSE
This problem can occur if the password list file is damaged. Sometimes such damage is detected by Windows. When this occurs, Windows offers to delete the damaged file. However, some types of damage are not detected.

RESOLUTION
Locate and delete or rename your password list file. The file is named <Username>.pwl, where <Username> is the name you use to log on, and should be located in the Windows folder. After you delete or rename the file, restart Windows.

NOTE: If you rename your password list file, be sure to rename the .pwl file extension to a different extension (such as .xxx). If you do not rename the file extension, the password list file is loaded into memory.

NOTE: If you are using a personal certificate, you should export it before renaming your .pwl file. If you do not do so, it may be unavailable when you send e-mail. For more information, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8005813
See if this Microsoft Knowledge Base article will help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;148925
Dial-up Networking Is Password Not Saved
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8005834
LMAO
I guess we all had the same idea *grin*
and all one minute apart hehehe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8005941
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhroberts
ID: 8014326
About the same time I got your response I found the info in Microsoft KnowledgeBase.  I have since been given info obtained from Annoyances.org which is easier to implement than the suggested method from Microsoft.

I used the following procedure to solve the problem and it worked OK.

Run Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE)
Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
   CurrentVersion\Network\RealModeNet
If you see autologon (on the right side) with a value of 00, double-click on it, click on Edit and replace the value with 01 00 00 00 00
You'll have to restart Windows for the change to take effect.

Thanks,
Jim Roberts
jhr70@gbronline.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8021418
Glad you got it resolved
Steve
0